Wolverhampton Wanderers v Portsmouth
UK time
- Championship
- Molineux Stadium
Data as at 03:22. Every percentage below is an observed rate over matches already played — not a forecast, and not a tip.
Form
Wolverhampton Wanderers's home record against Portsmouth's away record.
| Metric | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Portsmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.75 | 1.00 |
| Win percentage | 50% | 25% |
| Matches played | 4 | 4 |
| League position | 13 | 18 |
Goals
| Metric | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Portsmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per game | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Conceded per game | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Total goals per game | 3.50 | 2.00 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 50% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 75% | 25% |
Both teams to score, and clean sheets
| Metric | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Portsmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Both teams scored | 75% | 50% |
| Clean sheet | 25% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 0% | 50% |
| BTTS and won | 25% | 25% |
Corners
FootyStats keeps these behind their Premium tier. They come down the API we pay for, so they are here.
| Metric | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Portsmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per game | 7.25 | 5.50 |
| Corners against per game | 4.00 | 5.00 |
| Total corners per game | 11.25 | 10.50 |
| First-half corners | 5.50 | 5.50 |
| Second-half corners | 5.75 | 5.00 |
| Over 8.5 total corners | 75% | 75% |
| Over 9.5 total corners | 75% | 75% |
Cards
Also Premium-only on FootyStats' own site.
| Metric | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Portsmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Cards per game | 1.50 | 1.25 |
| Over 3.5 total cards | 75% | 50% |
| Over 4.5 total cards | 50% | 25% |
Shots and possession
| Metric | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Portsmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Shots per game | 17.50 | 13.00 |
| Shots on target | 5.00 | 3.50 |
| Possession | 54% | 54% |
| Expected goals for | 1.83 | 1.42 |
| Expected goals against | 1.12 | 1.18 |
| Fouls per game | 13.00 | 11.25 |
| Offsides per game | 3.75 | 5.50 |
First half and second half
| Metric | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Portsmouth |
|---|---|---|
| BTTS in the first half | 50% | 25% |
| BTTS in the second half | 50% | 25% |
| Over 0.5 goals at half time | 75% | 75% |
| Over 1.5 goals at half time | 50% | 25% |
| Clean sheet at half time | 25% | 25% |
Head to head
Wolverhampton Wanderers and Portsmouth have no previous meetings in our records, so there is no head-to-head to show.
The market
Decimal odds, with the implied probability beside each. Prices change; check with the bookmaker before betting. We do not recommend a selection.
| Market | Odds | Implied |
|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton Wanderers win | 1.55 | 65% |
| Draw | 4.10 | 24% |
| Portsmouth win | 5.33 | 19% |
| Over 2.5 goals | — | — |
| Under 2.5 goals | — | — |
| Both teams to score | — | — |
Machine-readable data
Every figure on this page is available as plain Markdown and as structured JSON, free to use with attribution.