Cheltenham Town v Salford City
UK time
- League Two
- The EV Charger Points Stadium
- Full time: Cheltenham Town 0, Salford City 2
Referee and managers
- Cheltenham Town manager
- Steve Cotterill
- Salford City manager
- Peter Cklamovski
Data as at 03:31. Every percentage below is an observed rate over matches already played — not a forecast, and not a tip.
Form
Cheltenham Town's home record against Salford City's away record.
| Metric | Cheltenham Town | Salford City |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Win percentage | 60% | 40% |
| Matches played | 5 | 5 |
| League position | 8 | 5 |
Goals
| Metric | Cheltenham Town | Salford City |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per game | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Conceded per game | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Total goals per game | 3.40 | 3.60 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 100% | 80% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 60% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40% | 60% |
Both teams to score, and clean sheets
| Metric | Cheltenham Town | Salford City |
|---|---|---|
| Both teams scored | 80% | 60% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 20% |
| BTTS and won | 60% | 20% |
Corners
FootyStats keeps these behind their Premium tier. They come down the API we pay for, so they are here.
| Metric | Cheltenham Town | Salford City |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per game | 3.60 | 4.00 |
| Corners against per game | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Total corners per game | 9.60 | 10.00 |
| First-half corners | 4.20 | 3.60 |
| Second-half corners | 5.40 | 6.40 |
| Over 8.5 total corners | 60% | 40% |
| Over 9.5 total corners | 40% | 40% |
Cards
Also Premium-only on FootyStats' own site.
| Metric | Cheltenham Town | Salford City |
|---|---|---|
| Cards per game | 3.20 | 2.40 |
| Over 3.5 total cards | 60% | 60% |
| Over 4.5 total cards | 20% | 60% |
Shots and possession
| Metric | Cheltenham Town | Salford City |
|---|---|---|
| Shots per game | 7.40 | 13.00 |
| Shots on target | 3.20 | 3.80 |
| Possession | 40% | 54% |
| Expected goals for | 0.95 | 1.39 |
| Expected goals against | 1.94 | 1.56 |
| Fouls per game | 10.40 | 11.00 |
| Offsides per game | 3.40 | 4.00 |
First half and second half
| Metric | Cheltenham Town | Salford City |
|---|---|---|
| BTTS in the first half | 20% | 40% |
| BTTS in the second half | 40% | 40% |
| Over 0.5 goals at half time | 80% | 60% |
| Over 1.5 goals at half time | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheet at half time | 80% | 40% |
Head to head
Cheltenham Town and Salford City have no previous meetings in our records, so there is no head-to-head to show.
The market
Decimal odds, with the implied probability beside each. Prices change; check with the bookmaker before betting. We do not recommend a selection.
| Market | Odds | Implied |
|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham Town win | 4.10 | 24% |
| Draw | 3.80 | 26% |
| Salford City win | 1.80 | 56% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.70 | 59% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.10 | 48% |
| Both teams to score | 1.62 | 62% |
Machine-readable data
Every figure on this page is available as plain Markdown and as structured JSON, free to use with attribution.