Rotherham United v Gillingham
UK time
- League Two
- AESSEAL New York Stadium
- Full time: Rotherham United 1, Gillingham 4
Referee and managers
- Rotherham United manager
- Alex Bruce
- Gillingham manager
- Gareth Ainsworth
Data as at 03:31. Every percentage below is an observed rate over matches already played — not a forecast, and not a tip.
Form
Rotherham United's home record against Gillingham's away record.
| Metric | Rotherham United | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Win percentage | 20% | 40% |
| Matches played | 5 | 5 |
| League position | 22 | 3 |
Goals
| Metric | Rotherham United | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per game | 1.60 | 1.80 |
| Conceded per game | 2.00 | 1.20 |
| Total goals per game | 3.60 | 3.00 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 100% | 80% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 60% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40% | 40% |
Both teams to score, and clean sheets
| Metric | Rotherham United | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| Both teams scored | 100% | 60% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 0% | 40% |
| BTTS and won | 20% | 40% |
Corners
FootyStats keeps these behind their Premium tier. They come down the API we pay for, so they are here.
| Metric | Rotherham United | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per game | 3.20 | 2.80 |
| Corners against per game | 3.20 | 6.00 |
| Total corners per game | 6.40 | 8.80 |
| First-half corners | 3.40 | 2.80 |
| Second-half corners | 3.00 | 6.00 |
| Over 8.5 total corners | 20% | 60% |
| Over 9.5 total corners | 20% | 60% |
Cards
Also Premium-only on FootyStats' own site.
| Metric | Rotherham United | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| Cards per game | 2.20 | 2.40 |
| Over 3.5 total cards | 40% | 40% |
| Over 4.5 total cards | 40% | 40% |
Shots and possession
| Metric | Rotherham United | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| Shots per game | 13.20 | 9.20 |
| Shots on target | 4.80 | 2.80 |
| Possession | 49% | 39% |
| Expected goals for | 1.45 | 1.02 |
| Expected goals against | 1.09 | 1.73 |
| Fouls per game | 15.00 | 12.60 |
| Offsides per game | 4.00 | 3.50 |
First half and second half
| Metric | Rotherham United | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| BTTS in the first half | 80% | 20% |
| BTTS in the second half | 40% | 20% |
| Over 0.5 goals at half time | 100% | 80% |
| Over 1.5 goals at half time | 80% | 20% |
| Clean sheet at half time | 20% | 40% |
Head to head
Rotherham United and Gillingham have no previous meetings in our records, so there is no head-to-head to show.
The market
Decimal odds, with the implied probability beside each. Prices change; check with the bookmaker before betting. We do not recommend a selection.
| Market | Odds | Implied |
|---|---|---|
| Rotherham United win | 1.89 | 53% |
| Draw | 3.40 | 29% |
| Gillingham win | 3.60 | 28% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.87 | 53% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 1.84 | 54% |
| Both teams to score | 1.80 | 56% |
Machine-readable data
Every figure on this page is available as plain Markdown and as structured JSON, free to use with attribution.