Rangers v St. Johnstone
UK time
- Scottish Premiership
- Ibrox Stadium
- Full time: Rangers 4, St. Johnstone 0
Referee and managers
- Rangers manager
- Derek McInnes
- St. Johnstone manager
- Simo Valakari
Data as at 02:19. Every percentage below is an observed rate over matches already played — not a forecast, and not a tip.
Form
Rangers's home record against St. Johnstone's away record.
| Metric | Rangers | St. Johnstone |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.40 | 0.83 |
| Win percentage | 80% | 17% |
| Matches played | 5 | 6 |
| League position | 3 | 10 |
Goals
| Metric | Rangers | St. Johnstone |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per game | 2.00 | 0.83 |
| Conceded per game | 0.60 | 1.67 |
| Total goals per game | 2.60 | 2.50 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 60% | 67% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 50% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40% | 33% |
Both teams to score, and clean sheets
| Metric | Rangers | St. Johnstone |
|---|---|---|
| Both teams scored | 40% | 50% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 0% | 33% |
| BTTS and won | 20% | 0% |
Corners
FootyStats keeps these behind their Premium tier. They come down the API we pay for, so they are here.
| Metric | Rangers | St. Johnstone |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per game | 9.00 | 2.83 |
| Corners against per game | 2.60 | 8.33 |
| Total corners per game | 11.60 | 11.16 |
| First-half corners | 6.60 | 6.33 |
| Second-half corners | 5.00 | 4.83 |
| Over 8.5 total corners | 100% | 67% |
| Over 9.5 total corners | 100% | 67% |
Cards
Also Premium-only on FootyStats' own site.
| Metric | Rangers | St. Johnstone |
|---|---|---|
| Cards per game | 0.80 | 1.67 |
| Over 3.5 total cards | 20% | 33% |
| Over 4.5 total cards | 0% | 17% |
Shots and possession
| Metric | Rangers | St. Johnstone |
|---|---|---|
| Shots per game | 22.00 | 8.83 |
| Shots on target | 7.00 | 2.50 |
| Possession | 58% | 45% |
| Expected goals for | 2.40 | 1.04 |
| Expected goals against | 1.04 | 1.89 |
| Fouls per game | 10.80 | 10.50 |
| Offsides per game | 1.50 | 3.20 |
First half and second half
| Metric | Rangers | St. Johnstone |
|---|---|---|
| BTTS in the first half | 0% | 17% |
| BTTS in the second half | 20% | 17% |
| Over 0.5 goals at half time | 80% | 67% |
| Over 1.5 goals at half time | 20% | 33% |
| Clean sheet at half time | 80% | 50% |
Head to head
Rangers and St. Johnstone have no previous meetings in our records, so there is no head-to-head to show.
The market
Decimal odds, with the implied probability beside each. Prices change; check with the bookmaker before betting. We do not recommend a selection.
| Market | Odds | Implied |
|---|---|---|
| Rangers win | 1.22 | 82% |
| Draw | 6.50 | 15% |
| St. Johnstone win | 11.50 | 9% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.46 | 68% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.50 | 40% |
| Both teams to score | 2.05 | 49% |
Machine-readable data
Every figure on this page is available as plain Markdown and as structured JSON, free to use with attribution.