# Wrexham v Middlesbrough — the Match Wizard

Championship, game week 14 — Wednesday, 4 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Wrexham: 50 league matches in the bank, 13 from this season and the rest from last season. Middlesbrough: 50 league matches in the bank, 13 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**Wrexham and Middlesbrough finished near neighbours last season -- 7th and 5th of 24 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Wrexham takes 1.36 points a game, Middlesbrough 0.93 -- the block form is Wrexham's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Wrexham -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 19th of 24 after 13 games, with 14 points. Last season it finished 7th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the top block (1st to 8th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 13 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the top block (1st to 8th). Against that block it has won 5, drew 4, lost 5 of 14 -- 19 points of 42. At home against them: won 3 of 7. Away against them: won 2 of 7.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 5, drew 4, lost 5 of 14 (1.36 a game); against the middle block won 7, drew 5, lost 6 of 18 (1.44 a game); against the bottom block won 8, drew 4, lost 3 of 15 (1.87 a game); against sides new to the division won 0, drew 2, lost 1 of 3 (0.67 a game).

### Middlesbrough -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 2nd of 24 after 13 games, with 28 points. Last season it finished 5th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the top block (1st to 8th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 13 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the top block (1st to 8th). Against that block it has won 3, drew 4, lost 7 of 14 -- 13 points of 42. At home against them: won 2 of 7. Away against them: won 1 of 7.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 3, drew 4, lost 7 of 14 (0.93 a game); against the middle block won 10, drew 3, lost 2 of 15 (2.20 a game); against the bottom block won 7, drew 6, lost 3 of 16 (1.69 a game); against sides new to the division won 3, drew 2, lost 0 of 5 (2.20 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.23 points a game is the venue form gap, in Wrexham's favour: Wrexham takes 1.75 a game at home over the last two seasons, Middlesbrough 1.52 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Wrexham -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 2, drew 2, lost 2 of 6, scoring 10 and conceding 8. Last season at home: won 10, drew 4, lost 4 of 18, scoring 34 and conceding 27 -- 1.89 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Sheffield United 0-1 away; lost to Blackburn Rovers 0-2 away; beat Preston North End 4-1 at home; lost to West Bromwich Albion 1-2 at home; drew with Derby County 1-1 away.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 37 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Phil Parkinson. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Middlesbrough -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 3, drew 2, lost 1 of 6, scoring 13 and conceding 8. Last season away: won 7, drew 6, lost 6 of 19, scoring 30 and conceding 27 -- 1.42 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Charlton Athletic 3-0 at home; beat Bolton Wanderers 5-1 away; drew with Cardiff City 2-2 at home; beat Stoke City 3-2 away; beat Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 at home.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 32 matches with one recorded (30, 2 apiece), most recently Kim Hellberg with 30. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Wrexham scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Middlesbrough scores heaviest in 31-45+ and concedes heaviest in 46-60.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Wrexham scores most in the 76-90+ band (16 of 70); Wrexham concedes most in the 76-90+ band (20 of 69); Middlesbrough scores most in the 31-45+ band (19 of 87); Middlesbrough concedes most in the 46-60 band (12 of 59). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Wrexham -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.4 and concedes 1.4 a game over its last 50 league matches; at home, 1.8 for and 1.5 against over 24.
- **When it scores:** Of 70 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 12; 31-45+: 13; 46-60: 12; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 16. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 16 of 70 (23%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 69 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 11; 16-30: 11; 31-45+: 11; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 7; 76-90+: 20. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 20 of 69 (29%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 24 of its 50 read -- then won 16, drew 6, lost 2; conceded first in 23 -- pulled back 4 wins and 6 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 22 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 11 of its 50 read, winning 11 of them; trailed by two in 11, rescuing 2 results; was ahead at some point without winning in 9.

### Middlesbrough -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.7 and concedes 1.2 a game over its last 50 league matches; away, 1.7 for and 1.4 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 87 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 13; 16-30: 11; 31-45+: 19; 46-60: 15; 61-75: 16; 76-90+: 13.
- **When it concedes:** Of 59 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 9; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 8; 46-60: 12; 61-75: 10; 76-90+: 11.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 28 of its 50 read -- then won 19, drew 6, lost 3; conceded first in 18 -- pulled back 4 wins and 5 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 20 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 14 of its 50 read, winning 14 of them; trailed by two in 6, rescuing 2 results; was ahead at some point without winning in 9.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 55% of their games, both teams scoring in 61%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 45%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Wrexham's numbers over its games, Middlesbrough's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Wrexham's own 24 home matches read, one appeared in 12 (50%). In Middlesbrough's own 25 away matches read, 10 (40%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 45% of games.

### Wrexham -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 24 of its own 50 (48%); over 1.5 in 40 (80%); over 3.5 in 13 (26%). At home: over 2.5 in 14 of its 24 (58%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 30 of its own 50 (60%). At home: 18 of its 24 (75%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 13 of its own 50 (26%); failed to score in 10 (20%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Wrexham's own 50 matches read: Wrexham or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 21 (42%). Wrexham itself held the lead in 11, winning 11. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 12 of 24.

### Middlesbrough -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 31 of its own 50 (62%); over 1.5 in 37 (74%); over 3.5 in 20 (40%). Away: over 2.5 in 17 of its 25 (68%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 31 of its own 50 (62%). Away: 18 of its 25 (72%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 12 of its own 50 (24%); failed to score in 11 (22%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Middlesbrough's own 50 matches read: Middlesbrough or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 20 (40%). Middlesbrough itself held the lead in 14, winning 14. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 10 of 25.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**Wrexham and Middlesbrough finished near neighbours last season -- 7th and 5th of 24 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Wrexham takes 1.36 points a game, Middlesbrough 0.93 -- the block form is Wrexham's. +0.23 points a game is the venue form gap, in Wrexham's favour: Wrexham takes 1.75 a game at home over the last two seasons, Middlesbrough 1.52 away. Wrexham scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Middlesbrough scores heaviest in 31-45+ and concedes heaviest in 46-60. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 55% of their games, both teams scoring in 61%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 45%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Middlesbrough lands the first blow more often (28 of 50 to 24 of 50); a one-goal lead has not been safe in Wrexham's hands -- ahead without winning in 9 of 50; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Middlesbrough's hands -- ahead without winning in 9 of 50; Wrexham finds its goals latest of all -- 16 of its 70 after the 75th.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Wrexham 1.75 goals expected, Middlesbrough 1.90, from two seasons of scoring rates (24 home matches and 25 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Wrexham 2.76 (36%), the draw 4.61 (22%), Middlesbrough 2.38 (42%). The market's averages: 3.75, 3.73 and 1.70. The widest gap is on Wrexham: the market offers 3.75 against our 2.76. If our figures are right that is value; nothing proves they are.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 1.42 (71%), under 2.5 3.40 (29%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.60, under 2.5 2.30. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.42 (70%), no 3.37 (30%). The market's averages: yes 1.60, no 2.25. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Wrexham's own 24 home matches read, one appeared in 12 (50%). In Middlesbrough's own 25 away matches read, 10 (40%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 45% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/championship/2026-11-04/wrexham-v-middlesbrough/halftime/

Built 2026-11-03T22:02:30+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
