# Wigan Athletic v Reading — the Match Wizard

League One, game week 11 — Saturday, 17 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Wigan Athletic: 50 league matches in the bank, 8 from this season and the rest from last season. Reading: 50 league matches in the bank, 9 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Reading the bigger side: 12th against 16th of 24 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Wigan Athletic takes 1.00 points a game, Reading 1.53 -- the block form is Reading's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Wigan Athletic -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 24th of 24 after 8 games, with 4 points. Last season it finished 16th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (9th to 16th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 8 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (9th to 16th). Against that block it has won 3, drew 6, lost 6 of 15 -- 15 points of 45. At home against them: won 3 of 8. Away against them: won 0 of 7.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 2, drew 4, lost 11 of 17 (0.59 a game); against the middle block won 3, drew 6, lost 6 of 15 (1.00 a game); against the bottom block won 7, drew 4, lost 4 of 15 (1.67 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 1, lost 1 of 3 (1.33 a game).

### Reading -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 6th of 24 after 9 games, with 15 points. Last season it finished 12th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (9th to 16th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 9 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (9th to 16th). Against that block it has won 6, drew 5, lost 4 of 15 -- 23 points of 45. At home against them: won 4 of 8. Away against them: won 2 of 7.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 6, drew 4, lost 6 of 16 (1.38 a game); against the middle block won 6, drew 5, lost 4 of 15 (1.53 a game); against the bottom block won 6, drew 7, lost 3 of 16 (1.56 a game); against sides new to the division won 2, drew 0, lost 1 of 3 (2.00 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.15 points a game is the venue form gap, in Wigan Athletic's favour: Wigan Athletic takes 1.36 a game at home over the last two seasons, Reading 1.21 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Wigan Athletic -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 1, drew 0, lost 3 of 4, scoring 3 and conceding 8. Last season at home: won 9, drew 4, lost 8 of 21, scoring 19 and conceding 16 -- 1.48 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Stevenage 0-1 away; lost to Wycombe Wanderers 0-1 at home; drew with Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 away; lost to Stockport County 0-4 at home; beat Milton Keynes Dons 3-1 at home.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 21 matches with one recorded (16, 5 apiece), most recently Gary Caldwell with 16. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Reading -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 1, drew 2, lost 1 of 4, scoring 8 and conceding 5. Last season away: won 6, drew 6, lost 8 of 20, scoring 28 and conceding 27 -- 1.20 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Milton Keynes Dons 5-1 away; drew with Bradford City 1-1 at home; drew with Wycombe Wanderers 2-2 away; beat Notts County 2-0 at home; lost to Cambridge United 1-2 away.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 19 matches with one recorded (16, 3 apiece), most recently Leam Richardson with 16. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Wigan Athletic scores heaviest in the 61-75 spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Reading scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 61-75. The shapes mesh: Wigan Athletic's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Reading is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Wigan Athletic scores most in the 61-75 band (11 of 49); Wigan Athletic concedes most in the 76-90+ band (16 of 67); Reading scores most in the 76-90+ band (19 of 82); Reading concedes most in the 61-75 band (15 of 62). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Wigan Athletic -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.0 and concedes 1.3 a game over its last 50 league matches; at home, 0.9 for and 1.0 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 49 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 9; 16-30: 5; 31-45+: 5; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 11; 76-90+: 10.
- **When it concedes:** Of 67 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 12; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 16. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 16 of 67 (24%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 18 of its 50 read -- then won 12, drew 5, lost 1; conceded first in 28 -- pulled back 1 win and 6 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 11 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 7 of its 50 read, winning 7 of them; trailed by two in 12, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 6.

### Reading -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.6 and concedes 1.2 a game over its last 50 league matches; away, 1.5 for and 1.3 against over 24.
- **When it scores:** Of 82 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 10; 16-30: 8; 31-45+: 18; 46-60: 12; 61-75: 15; 76-90+: 19. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 19 of 82 (23%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 62 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 10; 16-30: 4; 31-45+: 4; 46-60: 14; 61-75: 15; 76-90+: 15. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 15 of 62 (24%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 28 of its 50 read -- then won 18, drew 8, lost 2; conceded first in 21 -- pulled back 2 wins and 7 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 17 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 12 of its 50 read, winning 11 of them; trailed by two in 4, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 12.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 44% of their games, both teams scoring in 55%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 35%. On the record this leans a tight match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Wigan Athletic's numbers over its games, Reading's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Wigan Athletic's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 10 (40%). In Reading's own 24 away matches read, 7 (29%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 35% of games.

### Wigan Athletic -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 18 of its own 50 (36%); over 1.5 in 33 (66%); over 3.5 in 10 (20%). At home: over 2.5 in 7 of its 25 (28%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 21 of its own 50 (42%). At home: 5 of its 25 (20%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 13 of its own 50 (26%); failed to score in 20 (40%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Wigan Athletic's own 50 matches read: Wigan Athletic or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 19 (38%). Wigan Athletic itself held the lead in 7, winning 7. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 10 of 25.

### Reading -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 26 of its own 50 (52%); over 1.5 in 41 (82%); over 3.5 in 16 (32%). Away: over 2.5 in 12 of its 24 (50%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 34 of its own 50 (68%). Away: 17 of its 24 (71%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 11 of its own 50 (22%); failed to score in 6 (12%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Reading's own 50 matches read: Reading or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 16 (32%). Reading itself held the lead in 12, winning 11. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 7 of 24.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Reading the bigger side: 12th against 16th of 24 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Wigan Athletic takes 1.00 points a game, Reading 1.53 -- the block form is Reading's. +0.15 points a game is the venue form gap, in Wigan Athletic's favour: Wigan Athletic takes 1.36 a game at home over the last two seasons, Reading 1.21 away. Wigan Athletic scores heaviest in the 61-75 spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Reading scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 61-75. The shapes mesh: Wigan Athletic's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Reading is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 44% of their games, both teams scoring in 55%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 35%. On the record this leans a tight match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Reading lands the first blow more often (28 of 50 to 18 of 50); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Reading's -- two goals clear in 12 of 50, against 7 of 50; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Reading's hands -- ahead without winning in 12 of 50; Reading finds its goals latest of all -- 19 of its 82 after the 75th, and Wigan Athletic concedes most in that same spell; the last quarter-hour is where this fixture's money is likeliest to move.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Wigan Athletic 0.92 goals expected, Reading 1.24, from two seasons of scoring rates (25 home matches and 24 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Wigan Athletic 3.65 (27%), the draw 3.45 (29%), Reading 2.29 (44%). The market's averages: 3.35, 3.50 and 2.03. All three outcomes sit close to our numbers -- no argument either way.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 2.73 (37%), under 2.5 1.58 (63%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.67, under 2.5 2.20. The market is shorter than our number on over 2.5.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 2.34 (43%), no 1.75 (57%). The market's averages: yes 1.55, no 2.30. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Wigan Athletic's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 10 (40%). In Reading's own 24 away matches read, 7 (29%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 35% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/league-one/2026-10-17/wigan-athletic-v-reading/halftime/

Built 2026-10-16T06:05:38+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
