# Swindon Town v Colchester United — the Match Wizard

League Two, game week 5 — Saturday, 5 September 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Swindon Town: 50 league matches in the bank, 4 from this season and the rest from last season. Colchester United: 50 league matches in the bank, 4 from this season and the rest from last season.

Look and learn: it is early in the season, so nearly everything counted here was earned last season -- by squads and dugouts a summer window may have reshaped. Treat the first five weeks as pointers while the new shapes settle, not proof.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**Swindon Town and Colchester United finished near neighbours last season -- 9th and 12th of 24 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Swindon Town takes 1.33 points a game, Colchester United 1.41 -- nothing between them.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Swindon Town -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 9th of 24 after 4 games, with 7 points -- too few games yet to mean much. Last season it finished 9th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (9th to 16th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 4 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (9th to 16th). Against that block it has won 5, drew 5, lost 5 of 15 -- 20 points of 45. At home against them: won 2 of 7. Away against them: won 3 of 8.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 4, drew 3, lost 9 of 16 (0.94 a game); against the middle block won 5, drew 5, lost 5 of 15 (1.33 a game); against the bottom block won 14, drew 1, lost 2 of 17 (2.53 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 1, lost 0 of 2 (2.00 a game).

### Colchester United -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 8th of 24 after 4 games, with 7 points -- too few games yet to mean much. Last season it finished 12th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (9th to 16th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 4 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (9th to 16th). Against that block it has won 6, drew 6, lost 5 of 17 -- 24 points of 51. At home against them: won 4 of 8. Away against them: won 2 of 9.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 5, drew 2, lost 9 of 16 (1.06 a game); against the middle block won 6, drew 6, lost 5 of 17 (1.41 a game); against the bottom block won 8, drew 5, lost 3 of 16 (1.81 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 0, lost 0 of 1 (3.00 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.56 points a game is the venue form gap, in Swindon Town's favour: Swindon Town takes 1.80 a game at home over the last two seasons, Colchester United 1.24 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Swindon Town -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 2, drew 0, lost 0 of 2, scoring 5 and conceding 2. Last season at home: won 11, drew 6, lost 6 of 23, scoring 38 and conceding 27 -- 1.70 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Port Vale 3-1 at home; lost to Oldham Athletic 0-3 away; beat Cheltenham Town 2-1 at home; drew with Northampton Town 0-0 away; lost to Chesterfield 1-2 at home. The last of these is from last season.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 20 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Ian Holloway. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Colchester United -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2, scoring 2 and conceding 4. Last season away: won 8, drew 6, lost 9 of 23, scoring 27 and conceding 26 -- 1.30 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Bristol Rovers 0-2 away; beat Rochdale 1-0 at home; beat Oldham Athletic 2-1 at home; drew with Accrington Stanley 2-2 away; beat Cheltenham Town 4-1 away. The last of these is from last season.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 22 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Danny Cowley. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Swindon Town scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Colchester United scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Swindon Town's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Colchester United is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Swindon Town scores most in the 76-90+ band (20 of 75); Swindon Town concedes most in the 76-90+ band (17 of 64); Colchester United scores most in the 76-90+ band (14 of 67); Colchester United concedes most in the 76-90+ band (14 of 54). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Swindon Town -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.5 and concedes 1.3 a game over its last 50 league matches; at home, 1.7 for and 1.2 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 75 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 11; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 14; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 12; 76-90+: 20. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 20 of 75 (27%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 64 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 13; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 10; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 17. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 17 of 64 (27%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 23 of its 50 read -- then won 18, drew 3, lost 2; conceded first in 25 -- pulled back 6 wins and 5 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 23 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 16 of its 50 read, winning 15 of them; trailed by two in 9, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 7.

### Colchester United -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.3 and concedes 1.1 a game over its last 50 league matches; away, 1.2 for and 1.2 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 67 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 13; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 12; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 14. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 14 of 67 (21%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 54 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 4; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 14. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 14 of 54 (26%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 21 of its 50 read -- then won 15, drew 3, lost 3; conceded first in 26 -- pulled back 5 wins and 7 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 23 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 14 of its 50 read, winning 13 of them; trailed by two in 6, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 6.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 50% of their games, both teams scoring in 54%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 44%. On the record there is no strong lean either way on goals.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Swindon Town's numbers over its games, Colchester United's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Swindon Town's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 13 (52%). In Colchester United's own 25 away matches read, 9 (36%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 44% of games.

### Swindon Town -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 32 of its own 50 (64%); over 1.5 in 42 (84%); over 3.5 in 14 (28%). At home: over 2.5 in 16 of its 25 (64%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 29 of its own 50 (58%). At home: 17 of its 25 (68%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 14 of its own 50 (28%); failed to score in 9 (18%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Swindon Town's own 50 matches read: Swindon Town or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 25 (50%). Swindon Town itself held the lead in 16, winning 15. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 13 of 25.

### Colchester United -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 18 of its own 50 (36%); over 1.5 in 34 (68%); over 3.5 in 10 (20%). Away: over 2.5 in 8 of its 25 (32%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 25 of its own 50 (50%). Away: 12 of its 25 (48%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 12 of its own 50 (24%); failed to score in 16 (32%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Colchester United's own 50 matches read: Colchester United or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 20 (40%). Colchester United itself held the lead in 14, winning 13. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 9 of 25.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**Swindon Town and Colchester United finished near neighbours last season -- 9th and 12th of 24 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Swindon Town takes 1.33 points a game, Colchester United 1.41 -- nothing between them. +0.56 points a game is the venue form gap, in Swindon Town's favour: Swindon Town takes 1.80 a game at home over the last two seasons, Colchester United 1.24 away. Swindon Town scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Colchester United scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Swindon Town's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Colchester United is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 50% of their games, both teams scoring in 54%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 44%. On the record there is no strong lean either way on goals.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: the first blow is even money on the record (23 of 50 and 21 of 50); Swindon Town finds its goals latest of all -- 20 of its 75 after the 75th, and Colchester United concedes most in that same spell; Colchester United finds its goals latest of all -- 14 of its 67 after the 75th, and Swindon Town concedes most in that same spell; the last quarter-hour is where this fixture's money is likeliest to move.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Swindon Town 1.49 goals expected, Colchester United 1.13, from two seasons of scoring rates (25 home matches and 25 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Swindon Town 2.21 (45%), the draw 3.88 (26%), Colchester United 3.45 (29%). The market's averages: 2.50, 3.50 and 2.50. The widest gap is on Colchester United: the market is shorter (2.50) than our 3.45 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 2.05 (49%), under 2.5 1.95 (51%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.80, under 2.5 2.00. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.91 (52%), no 2.10 (48%). The market's averages: yes 1.62, no 2.18. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Swindon Town's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 13 (52%). In Colchester United's own 25 away matches read, 9 (36%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 44% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/league-two/2026-09-05/swindon-town-v-colchester-united/halftime/

Built 2026-09-05T05:10:06+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
