# Tranmere Rovers v Oldham Athletic — the Match Wizard

League Two, game week 5 — Saturday, 5 September 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Tranmere Rovers: 50 league matches in the bank, 4 from this season and the rest from last season. Oldham Athletic: 50 league matches in the bank, 4 from this season and the rest from last season.

Look and learn: it is early in the season, so nearly everything counted here was earned last season -- by squads and dugouts a summer window may have reshaped. Treat the first five weeks as pointers while the new shapes settle, not proof.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Oldham Athletic the bigger side: 10th against 21st of 24 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Tranmere Rovers takes 0.56 points a game, Oldham Athletic 1.88 -- the block form is Oldham Athletic's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Tranmere Rovers -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 10th of 24 after 4 games, with 6 points -- too few games yet to mean much. Last season it finished 21st of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the bottom block (17th to 24th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 4 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (9th to 16th). Against that block it has won 2, drew 3, lost 11 of 16 -- 9 points of 48. At home against them: won 1 of 8. Away against them: won 1 of 8.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 1, drew 6, lost 9 of 16 (0.56 a game); against the middle block won 2, drew 3, lost 11 of 16 (0.56 a game); against the bottom block won 8, drew 3, lost 5 of 16 (1.69 a game); against sides new to the division won 0, drew 2, lost 0 of 2 (1.00 a game).

### Oldham Athletic -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 5th of 24 after 4 games, with 7 points -- too few games yet to mean much. Last season it finished 10th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (9th to 16th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 4 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the bottom block (17th to 24th). Against that block it has won 9, drew 3, lost 4 of 16 -- 30 points of 48. At home against them: won 5 of 8. Away against them: won 4 of 8.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 5, drew 6, lost 5 of 16 (1.31 a game); against the middle block won 5, drew 6, lost 6 of 17 (1.24 a game); against the bottom block won 9, drew 3, lost 4 of 16 (1.88 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 0, lost 0 of 1 (3.00 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**-0.36 points a game is the venue form gap, in Oldham Athletic's favour: Tranmere Rovers takes 0.88 a game at home over the last two seasons, Oldham Athletic 1.24 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Tranmere Rovers -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 1, drew 1, lost 0 of 2, scoring 4 and conceding 2. Last season at home: won 4, drew 6, lost 13 of 23, scoring 22 and conceding 37 -- 0.78 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: drew with Rotherham United 2-2 at home; drew with Newport County 2-2 away; drew with Port Vale 1-1 away; beat Shrewsbury Town 2-0 at home; drew with Grimsby Town 1-1 at home. The last of these is from last season.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 3 different managers took its 23 matches with one recorded (12, 7, 4 apiece), most recently Darrell Clarke with 4. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Oldham Athletic -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2, scoring 2 and conceding 3. Last season away: won 8, drew 6, lost 9 of 23, scoring 30 and conceding 26 -- 1.30 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: drew with Fleetwood Town 1-1 away; beat Swindon Town 3-0 at home; lost to Colchester United 1-2 away; beat Port Vale 2-0 at home; beat Accrington Stanley 3-0 at home. The last of these is from last season.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 22 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Micky Mellon. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Tranmere Rovers scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Oldham Athletic scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Tranmere Rovers's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Oldham Athletic is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Tranmere Rovers scores most in the 76-90+ band (16 of 61); Tranmere Rovers concedes most in the 76-90+ band (25 of 84); Oldham Athletic scores most in the 76-90+ band (14 of 67); Oldham Athletic concedes most in the 76-90+ band (12 of 47). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Tranmere Rovers -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.2 and concedes 1.7 a game over its last 50 league matches; at home, 1.0 for and 1.6 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 61 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 9; 46-60: 8; 61-75: 15; 76-90+: 16. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 16 of 61 (26%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 84 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 10; 31-45+: 15; 46-60: 12; 61-75: 14; 76-90+: 25. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 25 of 84 (30%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 19 of its 50 read -- then won 10, drew 5, lost 4; conceded first in 29 -- pulled back 1 win and 7 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 10 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 10 of its 50 read, winning 9 of them; trailed by two in 17, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 10.

### Oldham Athletic -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.3 and concedes 0.9 a game over its last 50 league matches; away, 1.3 for and 1.2 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 67 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 13; 61-75: 13; 76-90+: 14. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 14 of 67 (21%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 47 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 7; 46-60: 7; 61-75: 4; 76-90+: 12. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 12 of 47 (26%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 24 of its 50 read -- then won 19, drew 1, lost 4; conceded first in 20 -- pulled back 1 win and 8 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 11 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 13 of its 50 read, winning 13 of them; trailed by two in 5, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 7.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 51% of their games, both teams scoring in 52%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 40%. On the record there is no strong lean either way on goals.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Tranmere Rovers's numbers over its games, Oldham Athletic's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Tranmere Rovers's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 13 (52%). In Oldham Athletic's own 25 away matches read, 7 (28%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 40% of games.

### Tranmere Rovers -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 27 of its own 50 (54%); over 1.5 in 42 (84%); over 3.5 in 18 (36%). At home: over 2.5 in 11 of its 25 (44%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 30 of its own 50 (60%). At home: 13 of its 25 (52%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 9 of its own 50 (18%); failed to score in 13 (26%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Tranmere Rovers's own 50 matches read: Tranmere Rovers or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 27 (54%). Tranmere Rovers itself held the lead in 10, winning 9. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 13 of 25.

### Oldham Athletic -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 24 of its own 50 (48%); over 1.5 in 34 (68%); over 3.5 in 9 (18%). Away: over 2.5 in 14 of its 25 (56%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 22 of its own 50 (44%). Away: 12 of its 25 (48%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 21 of its own 50 (42%); failed to score in 13 (26%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Oldham Athletic's own 50 matches read: Oldham Athletic or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 18 (36%). Oldham Athletic itself held the lead in 13, winning 13. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 7 of 25.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Oldham Athletic the bigger side: 10th against 21st of 24 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Tranmere Rovers takes 0.56 points a game, Oldham Athletic 1.88 -- the block form is Oldham Athletic's. -0.36 points a game is the venue form gap, in Oldham Athletic's favour: Tranmere Rovers takes 0.88 a game at home over the last two seasons, Oldham Athletic 1.24 away. Tranmere Rovers scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Oldham Athletic scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Tranmere Rovers's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Oldham Athletic is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 51% of their games, both teams scoring in 52%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 40%. On the record there is no strong lean either way on goals.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Oldham Athletic lands the first blow more often (24 of 50 to 19 of 50); a one-goal lead has not been safe in Tranmere Rovers's hands -- ahead without winning in 10 of 50; Tranmere Rovers finds its goals latest of all -- 16 of its 61 after the 75th, and Oldham Athletic concedes most in that same spell; Oldham Athletic finds its goals latest of all -- 14 of its 67 after the 75th, and Tranmere Rovers concedes most in that same spell; the last quarter-hour is where this fixture's money is likeliest to move.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Tranmere Rovers 0.97 goals expected, Oldham Athletic 1.57, from two seasons of scoring rates (25 home matches and 25 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Tranmere Rovers 4.29 (23%), the draw 3.95 (25%), Oldham Athletic 1.95 (51%). The market's averages: 3.00, 3.30 and 2.37. The widest gap is on Tranmere Rovers: the market is shorter (3.00) than our 4.29 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 2.15 (47%), under 2.5 1.87 (53%). The market's averages: over 2.5 2.00, under 2.5 1.80. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 2.04 (49%), no 1.96 (51%). The market's averages: yes 1.73, no 1.95. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Tranmere Rovers's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 13 (52%). In Oldham Athletic's own 25 away matches read, 7 (28%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 40% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/league-two/2026-09-05/tranmere-rovers-v-oldham-athletic/halftime/

Built 2026-09-05T05:10:00+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
