# Swindon Town v Walsall — the Match Wizard

League Two, game week 11 — Saturday, 17 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Swindon Town: 50 league matches in the bank, 10 from this season and the rest from last season. Walsall: 50 league matches in the bank, 9 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Swindon Town the bigger side: 9th against 13th of 24 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Swindon Town takes 1.20 points a game, Walsall 1.44 -- nothing between them.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Swindon Town -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 17th of 24 after 10 games, with 11 points. Last season it finished 9th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (9th to 16th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 10 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (9th to 16th). Against that block it has won 4, drew 6, lost 5 of 15 -- 18 points of 45. At home against them: won 3 of 10. Away against them: won 1 of 5.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 3, drew 3, lost 9 of 15 (0.80 a game); against the middle block won 4, drew 6, lost 5 of 15 (1.20 a game); against the bottom block won 13, drew 1, lost 2 of 16 (2.50 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 1, lost 2 of 4 (1.00 a game).

### Walsall -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 5th of 24 after 9 games, with 15 points. Last season it finished 13th of 24 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (9th to 16th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 9 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (9th to 16th). Against that block it has won 6, drew 5, lost 5 of 16 -- 23 points of 48. At home against them: won 3 of 7. Away against them: won 3 of 9.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 3, drew 5, lost 6 of 14 (1.00 a game); against the middle block won 6, drew 5, lost 5 of 16 (1.44 a game); against the bottom block won 8, drew 5, lost 4 of 17 (1.71 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 2, lost 0 of 3 (1.67 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.18 points a game is the venue form gap, in Swindon Town's favour: Swindon Town takes 1.72 a game at home over the last two seasons, Walsall 1.54 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Swindon Town -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 3, drew 1, lost 1 of 5, scoring 9 and conceding 5. Last season at home: won 9, drew 6, lost 5 of 20, scoring 33 and conceding 22 -- 1.65 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Crewe Alexandra 0-1 at home; lost to Rochdale 0-1 away; drew with Accrington Stanley 1-1 at home; lost to Salford City 0-1 away; lost to York City 0-4 away.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 20 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Ian Holloway. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Walsall -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 1, drew 4, lost 0 of 5, scoring 7 and conceding 4. Last season away: won 9, drew 6, lost 6 of 21, scoring 31 and conceding 24 -- 1.57 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: drew with Fleetwood Town 1-1 away; drew with Tranmere Rovers 1-1 away; beat Port Vale 2-0 at home; drew with Rochdale 0-0 at home; drew with Exeter City 0-0 away.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 14 matches with one recorded (9, 5 apiece), most recently Grant Lee with 9. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Swindon Town scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Walsall scores heaviest in 61-75 and concedes heaviest in 61-75.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Swindon Town scores most in the 76-90+ band (20 of 68); Swindon Town concedes most in the 76-90+ band (16 of 65); Walsall scores most in the 61-75 band (16 of 63); Walsall concedes most in the 61-75 band (14 of 58). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Swindon Town -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.4 and concedes 1.3 a game over its last 50 league matches; at home, 1.7 for and 1.1 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 68 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 8; 31-45+: 11; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 12; 76-90+: 20. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 20 of 68 (29%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 65 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 13; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 9; 46-60: 10; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 16. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 16 of 65 (25%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 20 of its 50 read -- then won 15, drew 3, lost 2; conceded first in 28 -- pulled back 6 wins and 6 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 24 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 14 of its 50 read, winning 13 of them; trailed by two in 9, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 7.

### Walsall -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.3 and concedes 1.2 a game over its last 50 league matches; away, 1.5 for and 1.1 against over 26.
- **When it scores:** Of 63 scored across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 4; 16-30: 6; 31-45+: 15; 46-60: 7; 61-75: 16; 76-90+: 15.
- **When it concedes:** Of 58 conceded across its own 50 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 4; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 11; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 14; 76-90+: 13.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 21 of its 50 read -- then won 14, drew 5, lost 2; conceded first in 22 -- pulled back 4 wins and 5 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 19 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 11 of its 50 read, winning 11 of them; trailed by two in 10, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 7.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 52% of their games, both teams scoring in 53%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 45%. On the record there is no strong lean either way on goals.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Swindon Town's numbers over its games, Walsall's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Swindon Town's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 12 (48%). In Walsall's own 26 away matches read, 11 (42%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 45% of games.

### Swindon Town -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 29 of its own 50 (58%); over 1.5 in 39 (78%); over 3.5 in 15 (30%). At home: over 2.5 in 15 of its 25 (60%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 27 of its own 50 (54%). At home: 17 of its 25 (68%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 13 of its own 50 (26%); failed to score in 12 (24%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Swindon Town's own 50 matches read: Swindon Town or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 23 (46%). Swindon Town itself held the lead in 14, winning 13. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 12 of 25.

### Walsall -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 23 of its own 50 (46%); over 1.5 in 36 (72%); over 3.5 in 14 (28%). Away: over 2.5 in 12 of its 26 (46%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 26 of its own 50 (52%). Away: 15 of its 26 (58%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 15 of its own 50 (30%); failed to score in 16 (32%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Walsall's own 50 matches read: Walsall or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 21 (42%). Walsall itself held the lead in 11, winning 11. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 11 of 26.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Swindon Town the bigger side: 9th against 13th of 24 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Swindon Town takes 1.20 points a game, Walsall 1.44 -- nothing between them. +0.18 points a game is the venue form gap, in Swindon Town's favour: Swindon Town takes 1.72 a game at home over the last two seasons, Walsall 1.54 away. Swindon Town scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Walsall scores heaviest in 61-75 and concedes heaviest in 61-75. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 52% of their games, both teams scoring in 53%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 45%. On the record there is no strong lean either way on goals.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: the first blow is even money on the record (20 of 50 and 21 of 50); Swindon Town finds its goals latest of all -- 20 of its 68 after the 75th.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Swindon Town 1.34 goals expected, Walsall 1.30, from two seasons of scoring rates (25 home matches and 26 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Swindon Town 2.64 (38%), the draw 3.82 (26%), Walsall 2.78 (36%). The market's averages: 2.60, 3.55 and 2.40. The widest gap is on Walsall: the market is shorter (2.40) than our 2.78 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 2.04 (49%), under 2.5 1.96 (51%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.63, under 2.5 2.10. The market is shorter than our number on over 2.5.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.87 (54%), no 2.15 (46%). The market's averages: yes 1.51, no 2.35. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Swindon Town's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 12 (48%). In Walsall's own 26 away matches read, 11 (42%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 45% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/league-two/2026-10-17/swindon-town-v-walsall/halftime/

Built 2026-10-16T06:05:58+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
