# Cove Rangers v Alloa Athletic — the Match Wizard

Scottish League One, game week 6 — Saturday, 5 September 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Cove Rangers: 41 league matches in the bank, 5 from this season and the rest from last season. Alloa Athletic: 41 league matches in the bank, 5 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**Cove Rangers and Alloa Athletic finished near neighbours last season -- 7th and 4th of 10 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Cove Rangers takes 1.14 points a game, Alloa Athletic 1.29 -- nothing between them.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Cove Rangers -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 8th of 10 after 5 games, with 4 points -- too few games yet to mean much. Last season it finished 7th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (4th to 7th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 5 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (4th to 7th). Against that block it has won 4, drew 4, lost 6 of 14 -- 16 points of 42. At home against them: won 3 of 7. Away against them: won 1 of 7.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 1, drew 4, lost 7 of 12 (0.58 a game); against the middle block won 4, drew 4, lost 6 of 14 (1.14 a game); against the bottom block won 6, drew 2, lost 5 of 13 (1.54 a game); against sides new to the division won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 (0.50 a game).

### Alloa Athletic -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 3rd of 10 after 5 games, with 8 points -- too few games yet to mean much. Last season it finished 4th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (4th to 7th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 5 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (4th to 7th). Against that block it has won 5, drew 3, lost 6 of 14 -- 18 points of 42. At home against them: won 4 of 7. Away against them: won 1 of 7.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 3, drew 4, lost 6 of 13 (1.00 a game); against the middle block won 5, drew 3, lost 6 of 14 (1.29 a game); against the bottom block won 10, drew 2, lost 2 of 14 (2.29 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**-0.05 points a game is the venue form gap, in Alloa Athletic's favour: Cove Rangers takes 1.25 a game at home over the last two seasons, Alloa Athletic 1.30 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Cove Rangers -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 1, drew 1, lost 0 of 2, scoring 3 and conceding 0. Last season at home: won 5, drew 6, lost 7 of 18, scoring 17 and conceding 19 -- 1.17 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Hamilton Academical 0-1 away; beat Peterhead 3-0 at home; lost to East Kilbride 0-3 away; lost to East Fife 0-2 away; drew with Airdrieonians 0-0 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 18 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Paul Hartley. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Alloa Athletic -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2, scoring 2 and conceding 1. Last season away: won 7, drew 2, lost 9 of 18, scoring 22 and conceding 21 -- 1.28 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: drew with Peterhead 1-1 at home; beat Queen of the South 2-0 away; beat Montrose 3-0 at home; lost to Hamilton Academical 0-1 away; drew with East Fife 0-0 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 16 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Andy Graham. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Cove Rangers scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Alloa Athletic scores heaviest in 46-60 and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Cove Rangers's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Alloa Athletic is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Cove Rangers scores most in the 76-90+ band (13 of 44); Cove Rangers concedes most in the 76-90+ band (11 of 47); Alloa Athletic scores most in the 46-60 band (11 of 56); Alloa Athletic concedes most in the 76-90+ band (10 of 39). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Cove Rangers -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.1 and concedes 1.2 a game over its last 41 league matches; at home, 1.0 for and 0.9 against over 20.
- **When it scores:** Of 44 scored across its own 40 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 7; 16-30: 5; 31-45+: 6; 46-60: 4; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 13. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 13 of 44 (30%). (1 of its 41 matches lack usable goal times and are left out.)
- **When it concedes:** Of 47 conceded across its own 40 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 9; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 5; 46-60: 6; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 11. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 11 of 47 (23%). (1 of its 41 matches lack usable goal times and are left out.)
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 13 of its 40 read -- then won 11, drew 1, lost 1; conceded first in 22 -- pulled back 0 wins and 5 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 11 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 7 of its 40 read, winning 7 of them; trailed by two in 9, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 4.

### Alloa Athletic -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.4 and concedes 1.0 a game over its last 41 league matches; away, 1.2 for and 1.1 against over 20.
- **When it scores:** Of 56 scored across its own 41 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 9; 46-60: 11; 61-75: 11; 76-90+: 10.
- **When it concedes:** Of 39 conceded across its own 41 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 4; 16-30: 6; 31-45+: 3; 46-60: 8; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 10. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 10 of 39 (26%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 23 of its 41 read -- then won 16, drew 4, lost 3; conceded first in 14 -- pulled back 2 wins and 1 draw from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 8 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 12 of its 41 read, winning 11 of them; trailed by two in 6, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 7.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 41% of their games, both teams scoring in 38%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 35%. On the record this leans a tight match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Cove Rangers's numbers over its games, Alloa Athletic's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Cove Rangers's own 20 home matches read, one appeared in 6 (30%). In Alloa Athletic's own 20 away matches read, 8 (40%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 35% of games.

### Cove Rangers -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 17 of its own 41 (41%); over 1.5 in 27 (66%); over 3.5 in 8 (20%). At home: over 2.5 in 7 of its 20 (35%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 15 of its own 41 (37%). At home: 7 of its 20 (35%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 11 of its own 41 (27%); failed to score in 20 (49%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Cove Rangers's own 40 matches read: Cove Rangers or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 16 (40%). Cove Rangers itself held the lead in 7, winning 7. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 6 of 20.

### Alloa Athletic -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 17 of its own 41 (41%); over 1.5 in 26 (63%); over 3.5 in 8 (20%). Away: over 2.5 in 7 of its 20 (35%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 16 of its own 41 (39%). Away: 7 of its 20 (35%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 17 of its own 41 (41%); failed to score in 12 (29%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Alloa Athletic's own 41 matches read: Alloa Athletic or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 17 (41%). Alloa Athletic itself held the lead in 12, winning 11. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 8 of 20.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**Cove Rangers and Alloa Athletic finished near neighbours last season -- 7th and 4th of 10 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Cove Rangers takes 1.14 points a game, Alloa Athletic 1.29 -- nothing between them. -0.05 points a game is the venue form gap, in Alloa Athletic's favour: Cove Rangers takes 1.25 a game at home over the last two seasons, Alloa Athletic 1.30 away. Cove Rangers scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Alloa Athletic scores heaviest in 46-60 and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Cove Rangers's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Alloa Athletic is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 41% of their games, both teams scoring in 38%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 35%. On the record this leans a tight match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Alloa Athletic lands the first blow more often (23 of 41 to 13 of 40); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Alloa Athletic's -- two goals clear in 12 of 41, against 7 of 40; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Alloa Athletic's hands -- ahead without winning in 7 of 41; Cove Rangers finds its goals latest of all -- 13 of its 44 after the 75th, and Alloa Athletic concedes most in that same spell; the last quarter-hour is where this fixture's money is likeliest to move.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Cove Rangers 0.91 goals expected, Alloa Athletic 1.00, from two seasons of scoring rates (20 home matches and 20 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Cove Rangers 3.15 (32%), the draw 3.16 (32%), Alloa Athletic 2.73 (37%). The market's averages: 2.93, 2.15 and 2.90. The widest gap is on the draw: the market is shorter (2.15) than our 3.16 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 3.33 (30%), under 2.5 1.43 (70%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.88, under 2.5 1.75. The market is shorter than our number on over 2.5.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 2.64 (38%), no 1.61 (62%). The market's averages: yes 1.64, no 2.15. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Cove Rangers's own 20 home matches read, one appeared in 6 (30%). In Alloa Athletic's own 20 away matches read, 8 (40%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 35% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/scottish-league-one/2026-09-05/cove-rangers-v-alloa-athletic/halftime/

Built 2026-09-05T05:39:20+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
