# Ross County v Peterhead — the Match Wizard

Scottish League One, game week 14 — Saturday, 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Ross County: 49 league matches in the bank, 13 from this season and the rest from last season in the Scottish Championship. Peterhead: 49 league matches in the bank, 13 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**Ross County is new to this division, so the rank comparison rests on less than a shared season. Against the block the other keeps: Ross County takes 1.50 points a game, Peterhead 0.00 -- the block form is Ross County's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Ross County -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 1st of 10 after 13 games, with 35 points. It was not in this division last season -- it came down from the Scottish Championship, where it finished 10th of 10.
- **Its block:** New to the division this season, so it takes no block from last season's final table.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (4th to 7th). Against that block it has won 8, drew 6, lost 6 of 20 -- 30 points of 60. At home against them: won 5 of 10. Away against them: won 3 of 10.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 3, drew 3, lost 8 of 14 (0.86 a game); against the middle block won 8, drew 6, lost 6 of 20 (1.50 a game); against the bottom block won 4, drew 3, lost 4 of 11 (1.36 a game); against sides new to the division won 4, drew 0, lost 0 of 4 (3.00 a game).

### Peterhead -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 6th of 10 after 13 games, with 13 points. Last season it finished 6th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (4th to 7th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 13 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side new to its division. Against that block it has won 0, drew 0, lost 3 of 3 -- 0 points of 9. At home against them: won 0 of 2. Away against them: won 0 of 1.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 3, drew 2, lost 9 of 14 (0.79 a game); against the middle block won 7, drew 2, lost 8 of 17 (1.35 a game); against the bottom block won 6, drew 4, lost 5 of 15 (1.47 a game); against sides new to the division won 0, drew 0, lost 3 of 3 (0.00 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.63 points a game is the venue form gap, in Ross County's favour: Ross County takes 1.54 a game at home over the last two seasons, Peterhead 0.92 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Ross County -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 5, drew 1, lost 0 of 6, scoring 23 and conceding 3. Last season at home in the Scottish Championship: won 6, drew 3, lost 9 of 18, scoring 24 and conceding 28 -- 1.17 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat East Kilbride 2-1 away; drew with Hamilton Academical 1-1 at home; beat Airdrieonians 4-0 at home; beat Queen of the South 7-1 away; beat Montrose 5-0 away.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 3 different managers took its 25 matches with one recorded (18, 4, 3 apiece), most recently Stuart Kettlewell with 18. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Peterhead -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 1, drew 1, lost 4 of 6, scoring 4 and conceding 12. Last season away: won 5, drew 3, lost 10 of 18, scoring 19 and conceding 35 -- 1.00 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Alloa Athletic 2-1 at home; lost to Montrose 0-3 away; beat Cove Rangers 2-0 at home; lost to Queen of the South 0-1 at home; lost to Hamilton Academical 1-2 away.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 7 matches with one recorded (5, 2 apiece), most recently Ryan Strachan with 5. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Ross County scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Peterhead scores heaviest in 46-60 and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Ross County's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Peterhead is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Ross County scores most in the 76-90+ band (16 of 80); Ross County concedes most in the 76-90+ band (17 of 65); Peterhead scores most in the 46-60 band (13 of 59); Peterhead concedes most in the 76-90+ band (23 of 85). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Ross County -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.6 and concedes 1.3 a game over its last 49 league matches; at home, 2.0 for and 1.3 against over 24.
- **When it scores:** Of 80 scored across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 14; 16-30: 14; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 12; 61-75: 12; 76-90+: 16. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 16 of 80 (20%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 65 conceded across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 11; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 10; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 17. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 17 of 65 (26%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 26 of its 49 read -- then won 19, drew 5, lost 2; conceded first in 19 -- pulled back 0 wins and 3 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 4 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 17 of its 49 read, winning 14 of them; trailed by two in 10, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 8.

### Peterhead -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.2 and concedes 1.7 a game over its last 49 league matches; away, 1.0 for and 2.0 against over 24.
- **When it scores:** Of 59 scored across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 9; 16-30: 11; 31-45+: 7; 46-60: 13; 61-75: 6; 76-90+: 13. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 13 of 59 (22%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 85 conceded across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 13; 16-30: 11; 31-45+: 10; 46-60: 15; 61-75: 13; 76-90+: 23. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 23 of 85 (27%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 17 of its 49 read -- then won 12, drew 5, lost 0; conceded first in 32 -- pulled back 4 wins and 3 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 15 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 10 of its 49 read, winning 9 of them; trailed by two in 16, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 5.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 61% of their games, both teams scoring in 52%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 60%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Ross County's numbers over its games, Peterhead's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Ross County's own 24 home matches read, one appeared in 16 (67%). In Peterhead's own 24 away matches read, 13 (54%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 60% of games.

### Ross County -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 28 of its own 49 (57%); over 1.5 in 37 (76%); over 3.5 in 19 (39%). At home: over 2.5 in 16 of its 24 (67%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 21 of its own 49 (43%). At home: 11 of its 24 (46%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 16 of its own 49 (33%); failed to score in 16 (33%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Ross County's own 49 matches read: Ross County or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 27 (55%). Ross County itself held the lead in 17, winning 14. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 16 of 24.

### Peterhead -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 32 of its own 49 (65%); over 1.5 in 43 (88%); over 3.5 in 16 (33%). Away: over 2.5 in 17 of its 24 (71%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 30 of its own 49 (61%). Away: 15 of its 24 (62%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 5 of its own 49 (10%); failed to score in 14 (29%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Peterhead's own 49 matches read: Peterhead or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 26 (53%). Peterhead itself held the lead in 10, winning 9. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 13 of 24.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**Ross County is new to this division, so the rank comparison rests on less than a shared season. Against the block the other keeps: Ross County takes 1.50 points a game, Peterhead 0.00 -- the block form is Ross County's. +0.63 points a game is the venue form gap, in Ross County's favour: Ross County takes 1.54 a game at home over the last two seasons, Peterhead 0.92 away. Ross County scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Peterhead scores heaviest in 46-60 and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Ross County's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Peterhead is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 61% of their games, both teams scoring in 52%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 60%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Ross County lands the first blow more often (26 of 49 to 17 of 49); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Ross County's -- two goals clear in 17 of 49, against 10 of 49; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Ross County's hands -- ahead without winning in 8 of 49; Ross County finds its goals latest of all -- 16 of its 80 after the 75th, and Peterhead concedes most in that same spell; the last quarter-hour is where this fixture's money is likeliest to move.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Ross County 2.43 goals expected, Peterhead 1.06, from two seasons of scoring rates (24 home matches and 24 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks. Note: Ross County's figures include last season in the Scottish Championship, where goals came against different company.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Ross County 1.48 (67%), the draw 5.65 (18%), Peterhead 6.73 (15%). The market's averages: 1.19, 6.20 and 11. The widest gap is on Peterhead: the market offers 11 against our 6.73. If our figures are right that is value; nothing proves they are.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 1.48 (68%), under 2.5 3.10 (32%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.38, under 2.5 2.62. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.68 (60%), no 2.48 (40%). The market's averages: yes 1.87, no 1.79. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Ross County's own 24 home matches read, one appeared in 16 (67%). In Peterhead's own 24 away matches read, 13 (54%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 60% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/scottish-league-one/2026-11-07/ross-county-v-peterhead/halftime/

Built 2026-11-05T10:04:31+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
