# Clyde v Edinburgh City — the Match Wizard

Scottish League Two, game week 6 — Saturday, 5 September 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Clyde: 41 league matches in the bank, 5 from this season and the rest from last season. Edinburgh City: 41 league matches in the bank, 5 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Clyde the bigger side: 3rd against 10th of 10 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Clyde takes 2.15 points a game, Edinburgh City 0.54 -- the block form is Clyde's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Clyde -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 2nd of 10 after 5 games, with 10 points -- too few games yet to mean much. Last season it finished 3rd of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the top block (1st to 3rd). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 5 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the bottom block (8th to 10th). Against that block it has won 9, drew 1, lost 3 of 13 -- 28 points of 39. At home against them: won 5 of 6. Away against them: won 4 of 7.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 1, drew 4, lost 4 of 9 (0.78 a game); against the middle block won 7, drew 10, lost 2 of 19 (1.63 a game); against the bottom block won 9, drew 1, lost 3 of 13 (2.15 a game).

### Edinburgh City -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 4th of 10 after 5 games, with 8 points -- too few games yet to mean much. Last season it finished 10th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the bottom block (8th to 10th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 5 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the top block (1st to 3rd). Against that block it has won 1, drew 4, lost 8 of 13 -- 7 points of 39. At home against them: won 0 of 6. Away against them: won 1 of 7.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 1, drew 4, lost 8 of 13 (0.54 a game); against the middle block won 5, drew 7, lost 7 of 19 (1.16 a game); against the bottom block won 5, drew 1, lost 3 of 9 (1.78 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.60 points a game is the venue form gap, in Clyde's favour: Clyde takes 1.95 a game at home over the last two seasons, Edinburgh City 1.35 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Clyde -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 2, drew 0, lost 0 of 2, scoring 6 and conceding 1. Last season at home: won 9, drew 6, lost 3 of 18, scoring 30 and conceding 18 -- 1.83 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: drew with Spartans 3-3 away; beat Forfar Athletic 3-0 at home; beat Annan Athletic 2-1 away; lost to Dumbarton 0-1 away; beat Stranraer 3-1 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 18 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Darren Young. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Edinburgh City -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 1, drew 1, lost 0 of 2, scoring 5 and conceding 2. Last season away: won 6, drew 5, lost 7 of 18, scoring 18 and conceding 32 -- 1.28 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: drew with Forfar Athletic 1-1 at home; beat Annan Athletic 1-0 at home; beat Dumbarton 3-0 away; drew with Spartans 2-2 away; lost to Elgin City 0-5 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 7 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Michael McIndoe. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Clyde scores heaviest in the 31-45+ spell and concedes heaviest in 31-45+; Edinburgh City scores heaviest in 31-45+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Edinburgh City's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Clyde is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Clyde scores most in the 31-45+ band (16 of 69); Clyde concedes most in the 31-45+ band (12 of 47); Edinburgh City scores most in the 31-45+ band (12 of 51); Edinburgh City concedes most in the 76-90+ band (19 of 80). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Clyde -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.7 and concedes 1.1 a game over its last 41 league matches; at home, 1.8 for and 0.9 against over 20.
- **When it scores:** Of 69 scored across its own 41 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 4; 16-30: 13; 31-45+: 16; 46-60: 13; 61-75: 11; 76-90+: 12.
- **When it concedes:** Of 47 conceded across its own 41 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 3; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 7; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 10.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 23 of its 41 read -- then won 16, drew 3, lost 4; conceded first in 13 -- pulled back 1 win and 7 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 10 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 15 of its 41 read, winning 14 of them; trailed by two in 8, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 7.

### Edinburgh City -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.2 and concedes 2.0 a game over its last 41 league matches; away, 1.1 for and 1.7 against over 20.
- **When it scores:** Of 51 scored across its own 41 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 4; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 12. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 12 of 51 (24%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 80 conceded across its own 41 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 17; 31-45+: 11; 46-60: 7; 61-75: 18; 76-90+: 19. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 19 of 80 (24%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 18 of its 41 read -- then won 10, drew 6, lost 2; conceded first in 21 -- pulled back 1 win and 4 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 9 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 8 of its 41 read, winning 7 of them; trailed by two in 17, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 8.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 61% of their games, both teams scoring in 60%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 55%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Clyde's numbers over its games, Edinburgh City's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Clyde's own 20 home matches read, one appeared in 13 (65%). In Edinburgh City's own 20 away matches read, 9 (45%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 55% of games.

### Clyde -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 23 of its own 41 (56%); over 1.5 in 34 (83%); over 3.5 in 14 (34%). At home: over 2.5 in 13 of its 20 (65%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 26 of its own 41 (63%). At home: 13 of its 20 (65%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 12 of its own 41 (29%); failed to score in 8 (20%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Clyde's own 41 matches read: Clyde or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 23 (56%). Clyde itself held the lead in 15, winning 14. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 13 of 20.

### Edinburgh City -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 27 of its own 41 (66%); over 1.5 in 35 (85%); over 3.5 in 18 (44%). Away: over 2.5 in 12 of its 20 (60%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 23 of its own 41 (56%). Away: 10 of its 20 (50%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 7 of its own 41 (17%); failed to score in 13 (32%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Edinburgh City's own 41 matches read: Edinburgh City or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 25 (61%). Edinburgh City itself held the lead in 8, winning 7. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 9 of 20.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Clyde the bigger side: 3rd against 10th of 10 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Clyde takes 2.15 points a game, Edinburgh City 0.54 -- the block form is Clyde's. +0.60 points a game is the venue form gap, in Clyde's favour: Clyde takes 1.95 a game at home over the last two seasons, Edinburgh City 1.35 away. Clyde scores heaviest in the 31-45+ spell and concedes heaviest in 31-45+; Edinburgh City scores heaviest in 31-45+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Edinburgh City's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Clyde is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 61% of their games, both teams scoring in 60%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 55%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Clyde lands the first blow more often (23 of 41 to 18 of 41); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Clyde's -- two goals clear in 15 of 41, against 8 of 41; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Clyde's hands -- ahead without winning in 7 of 41; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Edinburgh City's hands -- ahead without winning in 8 of 41.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Clyde 1.90 goals expected, Edinburgh City 0.91, from two seasons of scoring rates (20 home matches and 20 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Clyde 1.65 (61%), the draw 4.56 (22%), Edinburgh City 5.70 (18%). The market's averages: ?, ? and ?. Not every market price is recorded yet -- check nearer kick-off.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 1.88 (53%), under 2.5 2.14 (47%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.59, under 2.5 2.21. The market is shorter than our number on over 2.5.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.97 (51%), no 2.03 (49%). The market's averages: yes 1.57, no 2.19. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Clyde's own 20 home matches read, one appeared in 13 (65%). In Edinburgh City's own 20 away matches read, 9 (45%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 55% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/scottish-league-two/2026-09-05/clyde-v-edinburgh-city/halftime/

Built 2026-09-05T05:38:59+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
