# Clyde v Annan Athletic — the Match Wizard

Scottish League Two, game week 11 — Saturday, 17 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Clyde: 46 league matches in the bank, 10 from this season and the rest from last season. Annan Athletic: 46 league matches in the bank, 10 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Clyde the bigger side: 3rd against 7th of 10 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Clyde takes 1.55 points a game, Annan Athletic 0.57 -- the block form is Clyde's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Clyde -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 2nd of 10 after 10 games, with 20 points. Last season it finished 3rd of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the top block (1st to 3rd). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 10 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (4th to 7th). Against that block it has won 7, drew 10, lost 3 of 20 -- 31 points of 60. At home against them: won 5 of 10. Away against them: won 2 of 10.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 1, drew 4, lost 4 of 9 (0.78 a game); against the middle block won 7, drew 10, lost 3 of 20 (1.55 a game); against the bottom block won 11, drew 2, lost 3 of 16 (2.19 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 0, lost 0 of 1 (3.00 a game).

### Annan Athletic -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 10th of 10 after 10 games, with 9 points. Last season it finished 7th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (4th to 7th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 10 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the top block (1st to 3rd). Against that block it has won 2, drew 2, lost 10 of 14 -- 8 points of 42. At home against them: won 1 of 8. Away against them: won 1 of 6.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 2, drew 2, lost 10 of 14 (0.57 a game); against the middle block won 8, drew 3, lost 5 of 16 (1.69 a game); against the bottom block won 3, drew 6, lost 6 of 15 (1.00 a game); against sides new to the division won 0, drew 0, lost 1 of 1 (0.00 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+1.36 points a game is the venue form gap, in Clyde's favour: Clyde takes 2.09 a game at home over the last two seasons, Annan Athletic 0.73 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Clyde -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 5, drew 0, lost 0 of 5, scoring 15 and conceding 5. Last season at home: won 9, drew 6, lost 3 of 18, scoring 30 and conceding 18 -- 1.83 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Dumbarton 2-1 at home; lost to Elgin City 2-6 away; drew with Stirling Albion 1-1 away; beat Kelty Hearts 4-1 at home; beat Edinburgh City 3-2 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 23 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Darren Young. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Annan Athletic -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 1, drew 0, lost 3 of 4, scoring 2 and conceding 4. Last season away: won 3, drew 4, lost 11 of 18, scoring 16 and conceding 27 -- 0.72 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Stranraer 1-6 at home; lost to Stirling Albion 0-1 at home; lost to Forfar Athletic 0-1 away; beat Elgin City 2-0 at home; lost to Kelty Hearts 1-2 away.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 20 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Willie Gibson. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Clyde scores heaviest in the 31-45+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Annan Athletic scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Annan Athletic's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Clyde is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Clyde scores most in the 31-45+ band (18 of 81); Clyde concedes most in the 76-90+ band (16 of 58); Annan Athletic scores most in the 76-90+ band (22 of 57); Annan Athletic concedes most in the 76-90+ band (19 of 75). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Clyde -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.8 and concedes 1.3 a game over its last 46 league matches; at home, 2.0 for and 1.0 against over 23.
- **When it scores:** Of 81 scored across its own 46 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 4; 16-30: 16; 31-45+: 18; 46-60: 15; 61-75: 12; 76-90+: 16.
- **When it concedes:** Of 58 conceded across its own 46 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 3; 16-30: 8; 31-45+: 13; 46-60: 10; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 16. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 16 of 58 (28%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 27 of its 46 read -- then won 18, drew 4, lost 5; conceded first in 14 -- pulled back 2 wins and 7 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 13 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 17 of its 46 read, winning 16 of them; trailed by two in 9, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 9.

### Annan Athletic -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.2 and concedes 1.6 a game over its last 46 league matches; away, 0.8 for and 1.4 against over 22.
- **When it scores:** Of 57 scored across its own 46 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 12; 16-30: 4; 31-45+: 9; 46-60: 5; 61-75: 5; 76-90+: 22. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 22 of 57 (39%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 75 conceded across its own 46 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 11; 31-45+: 15; 46-60: 11; 61-75: 13; 76-90+: 19. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 19 of 75 (25%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 19 of its 46 read -- then won 10, drew 7, lost 2; conceded first in 25 -- pulled back 3 wins and 2 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 11 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 10 of its 46 read, winning 7 of them; trailed by two in 13, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 9.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 55% of their games, both teams scoring in 61%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 55%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Clyde's numbers over its games, Annan Athletic's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Clyde's own 23 home matches read, one appeared in 15 (65%). In Annan Athletic's own 22 away matches read, 10 (45%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 55% of games.

### Clyde -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 27 of its own 46 (59%); over 1.5 in 39 (85%); over 3.5 in 17 (37%). At home: over 2.5 in 16 of its 23 (70%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 31 of its own 46 (67%). At home: 16 of its 23 (70%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 12 of its own 46 (26%); failed to score in 8 (17%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Clyde's own 46 matches read: Clyde or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 26 (57%). Clyde itself held the lead in 17, winning 16. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 15 of 23.

### Annan Athletic -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 24 of its own 46 (52%); over 1.5 in 34 (74%); over 3.5 in 15 (33%). Away: over 2.5 in 11 of its 22 (50%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 25 of its own 46 (54%). Away: 9 of its 22 (41%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 10 of its own 46 (22%); failed to score in 13 (28%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Annan Athletic's own 46 matches read: Annan Athletic or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 22 (48%). Annan Athletic itself held the lead in 10, winning 7. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 10 of 22.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Clyde the bigger side: 3rd against 7th of 10 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Clyde takes 1.55 points a game, Annan Athletic 0.57 -- the block form is Clyde's. +1.36 points a game is the venue form gap, in Clyde's favour: Clyde takes 2.09 a game at home over the last two seasons, Annan Athletic 0.73 away. Clyde scores heaviest in the 31-45+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Annan Athletic scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Annan Athletic's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Clyde is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 55% of their games, both teams scoring in 61%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 55%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Clyde lands the first blow more often (27 of 46 to 19 of 46); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Clyde's -- two goals clear in 17 of 46, against 10 of 46; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Clyde's hands -- ahead without winning in 9 of 46; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Annan Athletic's hands -- ahead without winning in 9 of 46; Annan Athletic finds its goals latest of all -- 22 of its 57 after the 75th, and Clyde concedes most in that same spell; the last quarter-hour is where this fixture's money is likeliest to move.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Clyde 1.76 goals expected, Annan Athletic 0.73, from two seasons of scoring rates (23 home matches and 22 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Clyde 1.61 (62%), the draw 4.37 (23%), Annan Athletic 6.65 (15%). The market's averages: 1.71, 3.70 and 3.75. The widest gap is on Annan Athletic: the market is shorter (3.75) than our 6.65 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 2.20 (45%), under 2.5 1.83 (55%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.50, under 2.5 2.28. The market is shorter than our number on over 2.5.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 2.33 (43%), no 1.75 (57%). The market's averages: yes 1.53, no 2.28. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Clyde's own 23 home matches read, one appeared in 15 (65%). In Annan Athletic's own 22 away matches read, 10 (45%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 55% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/scottish-league-two/2026-10-17/clyde-v-annan-athletic/halftime/

Built 2026-10-16T06:05:04+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
