# Dumbarton v Stirling Albion — the Match Wizard

Scottish League Two, game week 11 — Saturday, 17 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Dumbarton: 46 league matches in the bank, 10 from this season and the rest from last season. Stirling Albion: 46 league matches in the bank, 10 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**Dumbarton and Stirling Albion finished near neighbours last season -- 8th and 9th of 10 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Dumbarton takes 0.60 points a game, Stirling Albion 1.70 -- the block form is Stirling Albion's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Dumbarton -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 6th of 10 after 10 games, with 12 points. Last season it finished 8th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the bottom block (8th to 10th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 10 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the bottom block (8th to 10th). Against that block it has won 1, drew 3, lost 6 of 10 -- 6 points of 30. At home against them: won 1 of 5. Away against them: won 0 of 5.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 6, drew 2, lost 7 of 15 (1.33 a game); against the middle block won 7, drew 6, lost 7 of 20 (1.35 a game); against the bottom block won 1, drew 3, lost 6 of 10 (0.60 a game); against sides new to the division won 0, drew 0, lost 1 of 1 (0.00 a game).

### Stirling Albion -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 9th of 10 after 10 games, with 11 points. Last season it finished 9th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the bottom block (8th to 10th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 10 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the bottom block (8th to 10th). Against that block it has won 5, drew 2, lost 3 of 10 -- 17 points of 30. At home against them: won 2 of 5. Away against them: won 3 of 5.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 2, drew 3, lost 9 of 14 (0.64 a game); against the middle block won 4, drew 8, lost 8 of 20 (1.00 a game); against the bottom block won 5, drew 2, lost 3 of 10 (1.70 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 (1.50 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.61 points a game is the venue form gap, in Dumbarton's favour: Dumbarton takes 1.65 a game at home over the last two seasons, Stirling Albion 1.04 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Dumbarton -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 4, drew 0, lost 1 of 5, scoring 8 and conceding 5. Last season at home: won 7, drew 5, lost 6 of 18, scoring 26 and conceding 23 -- 1.44 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Clyde 1-2 away; beat Forfar Athletic 2-1 at home; beat Spartans 3-0 at home; lost to Stranraer 1-3 away; beat Elgin City 2-1 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 12 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Stevie Farrell. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Stirling Albion -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 1, drew 0, lost 4 of 5, scoring 6 and conceding 17. Last season away: won 6, drew 3, lost 9 of 18, scoring 27 and conceding 33 -- 1.17 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Kelty Hearts 2-1 at home; beat Annan Athletic 1-0 away; drew with Clyde 1-1 at home; lost to Edinburgh City 3-7 away; lost to Spartans 0-2 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 3 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Alan Maybury. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Dumbarton scores heaviest in the 61-75 spell and concedes heaviest in 31-45+; Stirling Albion scores heaviest in 61-75 and concedes heaviest in 31-45+.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Dumbarton scores most in the 61-75 band (15 of 58); Dumbarton concedes most in the 31-45+ band (19 of 77); Stirling Albion scores most in the 61-75 band (15 of 59); Stirling Albion concedes most in the 31-45+ band (27 of 86). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Dumbarton -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.3 and concedes 1.7 a game over its last 46 league matches; at home, 1.5 for and 1.2 against over 23.
- **When it scores:** Of 58 scored across its own 46 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 10; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 15; 76-90+: 11.
- **When it concedes:** Of 77 conceded across its own 46 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 10; 16-30: 12; 31-45+: 19; 46-60: 16; 61-75: 7; 76-90+: 13.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 18 of its 46 read -- then won 12, drew 4, lost 2; conceded first in 27 -- pulled back 2 wins and 6 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 13 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 10 of its 46 read, winning 9 of them; trailed by two in 18, rescuing 2 results; was ahead at some point without winning in 6.

### Stirling Albion -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.3 and concedes 1.9 a game over its last 46 league matches; away, 1.4 for and 2.2 against over 23.
- **When it scores:** Of 59 scored across its own 46 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 5; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 6; 46-60: 12; 61-75: 15; 76-90+: 14.
- **When it concedes:** Of 86 conceded across its own 46 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 10; 16-30: 15; 31-45+: 27; 46-60: 12; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 13.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 17 of its 46 read -- then won 10, drew 5, lost 2; conceded first in 28 -- pulled back 2 wins and 7 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 14 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 6 of its 46 read, winning 6 of them; trailed by two in 21, rescuing 3 results; was ahead at some point without winning in 8.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 59% of their games, both teams scoring in 63%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 61%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Dumbarton's numbers over its games, Stirling Albion's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Dumbarton's own 23 home matches read, one appeared in 12 (52%). In Stirling Albion's own 23 away matches read, 16 (70%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 61% of games.

### Dumbarton -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 27 of its own 46 (59%); over 1.5 in 42 (91%); over 3.5 in 12 (26%). At home: over 2.5 in 16 of its 23 (70%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 30 of its own 46 (65%). At home: 15 of its 23 (65%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 6 of its own 46 (13%); failed to score in 11 (24%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Dumbarton's own 46 matches read: Dumbarton or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 28 (61%). Dumbarton itself held the lead in 10, winning 9. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 12 of 23.

### Stirling Albion -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 27 of its own 46 (59%); over 1.5 in 39 (85%); over 3.5 in 17 (37%). Away: over 2.5 in 16 of its 23 (70%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 28 of its own 46 (61%). Away: 15 of its 23 (65%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 7 of its own 46 (15%); failed to score in 12 (26%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Stirling Albion's own 46 matches read: Stirling Albion or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 27 (59%). Stirling Albion itself held the lead in 6, winning 6. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 16 of 23.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**Dumbarton and Stirling Albion finished near neighbours last season -- 8th and 9th of 10 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Dumbarton takes 0.60 points a game, Stirling Albion 1.70 -- the block form is Stirling Albion's. +0.61 points a game is the venue form gap, in Dumbarton's favour: Dumbarton takes 1.65 a game at home over the last two seasons, Stirling Albion 1.04 away. Dumbarton scores heaviest in the 61-75 spell and concedes heaviest in 31-45+; Stirling Albion scores heaviest in 61-75 and concedes heaviest in 31-45+. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 59% of their games, both teams scoring in 63%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 61%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: the first blow is even money on the record (18 of 46 and 17 of 46); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Dumbarton's -- two goals clear in 10 of 46, against 6 of 46; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Stirling Albion's hands -- ahead without winning in 8 of 46.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Dumbarton 2.00 goals expected, Stirling Albion 1.28, from two seasons of scoring rates (23 home matches and 23 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Dumbarton 1.85 (54%), the draw 4.62 (22%), Stirling Albion 4.11 (24%). The market's averages: 2.30, 3.40 and 2.55. The widest gap is on Stirling Albion: the market is shorter (2.55) than our 4.11 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 1.57 (64%), under 2.5 2.75 (36%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.50, under 2.5 2.37. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.60 (62%), no 2.66 (38%). The market's averages: yes 1.44, no 2.51. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Dumbarton's own 23 home matches read, one appeared in 12 (52%). In Stirling Albion's own 23 away matches read, 16 (70%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 61% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/scottish-league-two/2026-10-17/dumbarton-v-stirling-albion/halftime/

Built 2026-10-15T18:06:05+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
