# Forfar Athletic v Edinburgh City — the Match Wizard

Scottish League Two, game week 13 — Saturday, 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Forfar Athletic: 48 league matches in the bank, 12 from this season and the rest from last season. Edinburgh City: 48 league matches in the bank, 12 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Forfar Athletic the bigger side: 4th against 10th of 10 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Forfar Athletic takes 1.56 points a game, Edinburgh City 1.14 -- the block form is Forfar Athletic's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Forfar Athletic -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 9th of 10 after 12 games, with 11 points. Last season it finished 4th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (4th to 7th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 12 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the bottom block (8th to 10th). Against that block it has won 7, drew 4, lost 5 of 16 -- 25 points of 48. At home against them: won 4 of 7. Away against them: won 3 of 9.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 1, drew 6, lost 7 of 14 (0.64 a game); against the middle block won 7, drew 3, lost 6 of 16 (1.50 a game); against the bottom block won 7, drew 4, lost 5 of 16 (1.56 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 (1.50 a game).

### Edinburgh City -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 4th of 10 after 12 games, with 19 points. Last season it finished 10th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the bottom block (8th to 10th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 12 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (4th to 7th). Against that block it has won 5, drew 9, lost 7 of 21 -- 24 points of 63. At home against them: won 2 of 11. Away against them: won 3 of 10.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 1, drew 4, lost 10 of 15 (0.47 a game); against the middle block won 5, drew 9, lost 7 of 21 (1.14 a game); against the bottom block won 7, drew 1, lost 3 of 11 (2.00 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 0, lost 0 of 1 (3.00 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.45 points a game is the venue form gap, in Forfar Athletic's favour: Forfar Athletic takes 1.78 a game at home over the last two seasons, Edinburgh City 1.33 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Forfar Athletic -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 3, drew 0, lost 2 of 5, scoring 6 and conceding 5. Last season at home: won 9, drew 5, lost 4 of 18, scoring 30 and conceding 21 -- 1.78 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Stirling Albion 2-5 away; lost to Kelty Hearts 1-2 away; lost to Elgin City 1-2 at home; lost to Dumbarton 1-2 away; beat Annan Athletic 1-0 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 22 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Jim Weir. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Edinburgh City -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 2, drew 3, lost 1 of 6, scoring 10 and conceding 6. Last season away: won 6, drew 5, lost 7 of 18, scoring 18 and conceding 32 -- 1.28 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Dumbarton 2-1 at home; drew with Elgin City 0-0 away; lost to Spartans 1-3 at home; drew with Stranraer 0-0 away; beat Kelty Hearts 3-1 away.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 13 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Michael McIndoe. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Forfar Athletic scores heaviest in the 31-45+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Edinburgh City scores heaviest in 31-45+ and concedes heaviest in 61-75.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Forfar Athletic scores most in the 31-45+ band (17 of 64); Forfar Athletic concedes most in the 76-90+ band (18 of 70); Edinburgh City scores most in the 31-45+ band (16 of 66); Edinburgh City concedes most in the 61-75 band (22 of 91). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Forfar Athletic -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.3 and concedes 1.5 a game over its last 48 league matches; at home, 1.6 for and 1.1 against over 23.
- **When it scores:** Of 64 scored across its own 48 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 11; 16-30: 14; 31-45+: 17; 46-60: 4; 61-75: 11; 76-90+: 7.
- **When it concedes:** Of 70 conceded across its own 48 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 13; 16-30: 10; 31-45+: 8; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 12; 76-90+: 18. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 18 of 70 (26%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 24 of its 48 read -- then won 14, drew 6, lost 4; conceded first in 21 -- pulled back 2 wins and 4 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 10 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 11 of its 48 read, winning 9 of them; trailed by two in 10, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 10.

### Edinburgh City -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.4 and concedes 1.9 a game over its last 48 league matches; away, 1.2 for and 1.6 against over 24.
- **When it scores:** Of 66 scored across its own 48 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 9; 16-30: 13; 31-45+: 16; 46-60: 6; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 14.
- **When it concedes:** Of 91 conceded across its own 48 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 17; 31-45+: 13; 46-60: 10; 61-75: 22; 76-90+: 21.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 23 of its 48 read -- then won 13, drew 6, lost 4; conceded first in 21 -- pulled back 1 win and 4 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 9 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 10 of its 48 read, winning 9 of them; trailed by two in 18, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 10.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 60% of their games, both teams scoring in 56%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 43%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Forfar Athletic's numbers over its games, Edinburgh City's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Forfar Athletic's own 23 home matches read, one appeared in 10 (43%). In Edinburgh City's own 24 away matches read, 10 (42%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 43% of games.

### Forfar Athletic -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 26 of its own 48 (54%); over 1.5 in 36 (75%); over 3.5 in 14 (29%). At home: over 2.5 in 12 of its 23 (52%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 26 of its own 48 (54%). At home: 11 of its 23 (48%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 14 of its own 48 (29%); failed to score in 11 (23%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Forfar Athletic's own 48 matches read: Forfar Athletic or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 21 (44%). Forfar Athletic itself held the lead in 11, winning 9. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 10 of 23.

### Edinburgh City -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 32 of its own 48 (67%); over 1.5 in 40 (83%); over 3.5 in 22 (46%). Away: over 2.5 in 14 of its 24 (58%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 28 of its own 48 (58%). Away: 12 of its 24 (50%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 9 of its own 48 (19%); failed to score in 15 (31%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Edinburgh City's own 48 matches read: Edinburgh City or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 28 (58%). Edinburgh City itself held the lead in 10, winning 9. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 10 of 24.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Forfar Athletic the bigger side: 4th against 10th of 10 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Forfar Athletic takes 1.56 points a game, Edinburgh City 1.14 -- the block form is Forfar Athletic's. +0.45 points a game is the venue form gap, in Forfar Athletic's favour: Forfar Athletic takes 1.78 a game at home over the last two seasons, Edinburgh City 1.33 away. Forfar Athletic scores heaviest in the 31-45+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Edinburgh City scores heaviest in 31-45+ and concedes heaviest in 61-75. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 60% of their games, both teams scoring in 56%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 43%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: the first blow is even money on the record (24 of 48 and 23 of 48); a one-goal lead has not been safe in Forfar Athletic's hands -- ahead without winning in 10 of 48; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Edinburgh City's hands -- ahead without winning in 10 of 48.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Forfar Athletic 1.61 goals expected, Edinburgh City 1.03, from two seasons of scoring rates (23 home matches and 24 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Forfar Athletic 1.96 (51%), the draw 4.02 (25%), Edinburgh City 4.13 (24%). The market's averages: ?, ? and ?. Not every market price is recorded yet -- check nearer kick-off.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 2.04 (49%), under 2.5 1.96 (51%). The market has not recorded both sides of this line yet.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.95 (51%), no 2.06 (49%). The market has not recorded both sides of this line yet.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Forfar Athletic's own 23 home matches read, one appeared in 10 (43%). In Edinburgh City's own 24 away matches read, 10 (42%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 43% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/scottish-league-two/2026-11-07/forfar-athletic-v-edinburgh-city/halftime/

Built 2026-11-05T02:26:06+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
