# Aberdeen v Hibernian — the Match Wizard

Scottish Premiership, game week 13 — Saturday, 7 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Aberdeen: 49 league matches in the bank, 11 from this season and the rest from last season. Hibernian: 49 league matches in the bank, 11 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Hibernian the bigger side: 5th against 9th of 12 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Aberdeen takes 0.89 points a game, Hibernian 1.80 -- the block form is Hibernian's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Aberdeen -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 10th of 12 after 11 games, with 11 points. Last season it finished 9th of 12 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the bottom block (9th to 12th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 11 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (5th to 8th). Against that block it has won 4, drew 4, lost 10 of 18 -- 16 points of 54. At home against them: won 3 of 9. Away against them: won 1 of 9.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 3, drew 1, lost 12 of 16 (0.62 a game); against the middle block won 4, drew 4, lost 10 of 18 (0.89 a game); against the bottom block won 7, drew 4, lost 3 of 14 (1.79 a game); against sides new to the division won 0, drew 0, lost 1 of 1 (0.00 a game).

### Hibernian -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 12th of 12 after 11 games, with 8 points. Last season it finished 5th of 12 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (5th to 8th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 11 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the bottom block (9th to 12th). Against that block it has won 7, drew 6, lost 2 of 15 -- 27 points of 45. At home against them: won 4 of 9. Away against them: won 3 of 6.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 4, drew 4, lost 12 of 20 (0.80 a game); against the middle block won 6, drew 4, lost 3 of 13 (1.69 a game); against the bottom block won 7, drew 6, lost 2 of 15 (1.80 a game); against sides new to the division won 0, drew 0, lost 1 of 1 (0.00 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**-0.10 points a game is the venue form gap, in Hibernian's favour: Aberdeen takes 1.32 a game at home over the last two seasons, Hibernian 1.42 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Aberdeen -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 2, drew 1, lost 3 of 6, scoring 5 and conceding 5. Last season at home: won 7, drew 5, lost 7 of 19, scoring 28 and conceding 23 -- 1.37 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to Falkirk 0-1 at home; lost to Dundee United 2-3 away; beat St. Mirren 3-1 at home; lost to St. Johnstone 0-1 at home; drew with Hibernian 1-1 away.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 34 matches with one recorded (18, 16 apiece), most recently Stephen Robinson with 18. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Hibernian -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 2, drew 1, lost 2 of 5, scoring 6 and conceding 6. Last season away: won 7, drew 6, lost 6 of 19, scoring 26 and conceding 25 -- 1.42 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: drew with St. Mirren 1-1 away; lost to Celtic 1-2 at home; lost to Falkirk 1-2 at home; lost to Dundee United 0-1 away; drew with Aberdeen 1-1 at home.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 38 matches with one recorded (34, 4 apiece), most recently Marink Reedijk with 4. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Aberdeen scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Hibernian scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 31-45+. The shapes mesh: Hibernian's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Aberdeen is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Aberdeen scores most in the 76-90+ band (14 of 52); Aberdeen concedes most in the 76-90+ band (16 of 69); Hibernian scores most in the 76-90+ band (17 of 69); Hibernian concedes most in the 31-45+ band (18 of 61). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Aberdeen -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.1 and concedes 1.4 a game over its last 49 league matches; at home, 1.3 for and 1.1 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 52 scored across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 4; 16-30: 12; 31-45+: 6; 46-60: 5; 61-75: 11; 76-90+: 14. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 14 of 52 (27%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 69 conceded across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 10; 16-30: 8; 31-45+: 14; 46-60: 9; 61-75: 12; 76-90+: 16. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 16 of 69 (23%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 17 of its 49 read -- then won 12, drew 4, lost 1; conceded first in 29 -- pulled back 2 wins and 2 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 11 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 7 of its 49 read, winning 7 of them; trailed by two in 16, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 7.

### Hibernian -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.4 and concedes 1.2 a game over its last 49 league matches; away, 1.3 for and 1.3 against over 24.
- **When it scores:** Of 69 scored across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 12; 16-30: 11; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 11; 61-75: 6; 76-90+: 17. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 17 of 69 (25%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 61 conceded across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 18; 46-60: 4; 61-75: 10; 76-90+: 14.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 24 of its 49 read -- then won 17, drew 5, lost 2; conceded first in 21 -- pulled back 0 wins and 5 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 9 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 15 of its 49 read, winning 13 of them; trailed by two in 7, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 7.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 47% of their games, both teams scoring in 48%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 39%. On the record there is no strong lean either way on goals.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Aberdeen's numbers over its games, Hibernian's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Aberdeen's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 9 (36%). In Hibernian's own 24 away matches read, 10 (42%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 39% of games.

### Aberdeen -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 18 of its own 49 (37%); over 1.5 in 35 (71%); over 3.5 in 12 (24%). At home: over 2.5 in 9 of its 25 (36%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 18 of its own 49 (37%). At home: 11 of its 25 (44%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 12 of its own 49 (24%); failed to score in 22 (45%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Aberdeen's own 49 matches read: Aberdeen or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 23 (47%). Aberdeen itself held the lead in 7, winning 7. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 9 of 25.

### Hibernian -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 28 of its own 49 (57%); over 1.5 in 38 (78%); over 3.5 in 12 (24%). Away: over 2.5 in 14 of its 24 (58%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 29 of its own 49 (59%). Away: 15 of its 24 (62%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 11 of its own 49 (22%); failed to score in 13 (27%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Hibernian's own 49 matches read: Hibernian or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 22 (45%). Hibernian itself held the lead in 15, winning 13. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 10 of 24.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Hibernian the bigger side: 5th against 9th of 12 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Aberdeen takes 0.89 points a game, Hibernian 1.80 -- the block form is Hibernian's. -0.10 points a game is the venue form gap, in Hibernian's favour: Aberdeen takes 1.32 a game at home over the last two seasons, Hibernian 1.42 away. Aberdeen scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Hibernian scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 31-45+. The shapes mesh: Hibernian's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Aberdeen is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 47% of their games, both teams scoring in 48%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 39%. On the record there is no strong lean either way on goals.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Hibernian lands the first blow more often (24 of 49 to 17 of 49); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Hibernian's -- two goals clear in 15 of 49, against 7 of 49; Aberdeen finds its goals latest of all -- 14 of its 52 after the 75th; Hibernian finds its goals latest of all -- 17 of its 69 after the 75th, and Aberdeen concedes most in that same spell; the last quarter-hour is where this fixture's money is likeliest to move.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Aberdeen 1.17 goals expected, Hibernian 1.24, from two seasons of scoring rates (25 home matches and 24 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Aberdeen 2.90 (34%), the draw 3.63 (28%), Hibernian 2.63 (38%). The market's averages: 2.29, 3.51 and 2.73. The widest gap is on Aberdeen: the market is shorter (2.29) than our 2.90 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 2.31 (43%), under 2.5 1.76 (57%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.74, under 2.5 2.08. The market is shorter than our number on over 2.5.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 2.04 (49%), no 1.96 (51%). The market's averages: yes 1.62, no 2.16. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Aberdeen's own 25 home matches read, one appeared in 9 (36%). In Hibernian's own 24 away matches read, 10 (42%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 39% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/scottish-premiership/2026-11-07/aberdeen-v-hibernian/halftime/

Built 2026-11-05T10:04:57+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
