# Chelsea Women v Aston Villa Ladies — the Match Wizard

Women's Super League, game week 1 — Saturday, 5 September 2026, kick-off 12:30 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Chelsea Women: 22 league matches in the bank, all from last season. Aston Villa Ladies: 22 league matches in the bank, all from last season.

Look and learn: it is early in the season, so nearly everything counted here was earned last season -- by squads and dugouts a summer window may have reshaped. Treat the first five weeks as pointers while the new shapes settle, not proof.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Chelsea Women the bigger side: 3rd against 9th of 12 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Chelsea Women takes 2.75 points a game, Aston Villa Ladies 0.62 -- the block form is Chelsea Women's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Chelsea Women -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Has not played a league game yet this season, so the current table says nothing about it. Last season it finished 3rd of 12 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the top block (1st to 4th). Blocks are drawn from last season because its season has not started yet.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the bottom block (9th to 12th). Against that block it has won 7, drew 1, lost 0 of 8 -- 22 points of 24. At home against them: won 4 of 4. Away against them: won 3 of 4.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 2, drew 2, lost 2 of 6 (1.33 a game); against the middle block won 6, drew 1, lost 1 of 8 (2.38 a game); against the bottom block won 7, drew 1, lost 0 of 8 (2.75 a game).

### Aston Villa Ladies -- away

- **Where it stands:** Has not played a league game yet this season, so the current table says nothing about it. Last season it finished 9th of 12 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the bottom block (9th to 12th). Blocks are drawn from last season because its season has not started yet.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the top block (1st to 4th). Against that block it has won 1, drew 2, lost 5 of 8 -- 5 points of 24. At home against them: won 0 of 4. Away against them: won 1 of 4.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 1, drew 2, lost 5 of 8 (0.62 a game); against the middle block won 1, drew 2, lost 5 of 8 (0.62 a game); against the bottom block won 3, drew 1, lost 2 of 6 (1.67 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+1.45 points a game is the venue form gap, in Chelsea Women's favour: Chelsea Women takes 2.45 a game at home over the last two seasons, Aston Villa Ladies 1.00 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Chelsea Women -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** No home game yet this season. Last season at home: won 9, drew 0, lost 2 of 11, scoring 20 and conceding 8 -- 2.45 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Manchester United Women 1-0 at home; beat Leicester City WFC 3-1 away; beat Everton Women 4-1 away; beat Aston Villa Ladies 4-3 at home; drew with London City Lionesses 1-1 away. The last 5 of these are from last season.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 8 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Sonia Bompastor. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Aston Villa Ladies -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** No away game yet this season. Last season away: won 3, drew 2, lost 6 of 11, scoring 14 and conceding 22 -- 1.00 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: lost to London City Lionesses 1-2 away; lost to Arsenal Women 0-3 at home; lost to West Ham United Women 0-2 at home; lost to Chelsea Women 3-4 away; beat Leicester City WFC 2-1 away. The last 5 of these are from last season.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 6 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Natalia Arroyo. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Chelsea Women scores heaviest in the 1-15 spell and concedes heaviest in 31-45+; Aston Villa Ladies scores heaviest in 31-45+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Aston Villa Ladies's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Chelsea Women is softest.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Chelsea Women scores most in the 1-15 band (12 of 44); Chelsea Women concedes most in the 31-45+ band (6 of 20); Aston Villa Ladies scores most in the 31-45+ band (9 of 28); Aston Villa Ladies concedes most in the 76-90+ band (16 of 48). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Chelsea Women -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 2.0 and concedes 0.9 a game over its last 22 league matches; at home, 1.8 for and 0.7 against over 11.
- **When it scores:** Of 44 scored across its own 22 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 12; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 9; 46-60: 5; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 3. Its heaviest scoring spell is the first 15 minutes -- 12 of 44 (27%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 20 conceded across its own 22 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 4; 16-30: 2; 31-45+: 6; 46-60: 3; 61-75: 3; 76-90+: 2.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 18 of its 22 read -- then won 14, drew 4, lost 0; conceded first in 4 -- pulled back 1 win and 0 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 3 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 11 of its 22 read, winning 11 of them; trailed by two in 2, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 4.

### Aston Villa Ladies -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.3 and concedes 2.2 a game over its last 22 league matches; away, 1.3 for and 2.0 against over 11.
- **When it scores:** Of 28 scored across its own 22 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 3; 16-30: 2; 31-45+: 9; 46-60: 5; 61-75: 4; 76-90+: 5.
- **When it concedes:** Of 48 conceded across its own 22 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 6; 31-45+: 6; 46-60: 4; 61-75: 8; 76-90+: 16. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 16 of 48 (33%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 7 of its 22 read -- then won 3, drew 0, lost 4; conceded first in 12 -- pulled back 2 wins and 2 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 8 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 2 of its 22 read, winning 2 of them; trailed by two in 9, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 5.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 57% of their games, both teams scoring in 57%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 45%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Chelsea Women's numbers over its games, Aston Villa Ladies's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Chelsea Women's own 11 home matches read, one appeared in 6 (55%). In Aston Villa Ladies's own 11 away matches read, 4 (36%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 45% of games.

### Chelsea Women -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 10 of its own 22 (45%); over 1.5 in 18 (82%); over 3.5 in 7 (32%). At home: over 2.5 in 4 of its 11 (36%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 11 of its own 22 (50%). At home: 3 of its 11 (27%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 9 of its own 22 (41%); failed to score in 2 (9%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Chelsea Women's own 22 matches read: Chelsea Women or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 13 (59%). Chelsea Women itself held the lead in 11, winning 11. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 6 of 11.

### Aston Villa Ladies -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 15 of its own 22 (68%); over 1.5 in 18 (82%); over 3.5 in 8 (36%). Away: over 2.5 in 7 of its 11 (64%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 14 of its own 22 (64%). Away: 8 of its 11 (73%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 6 of its own 22 (27%); failed to score in 5 (23%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Aston Villa Ladies's own 22 matches read: Aston Villa Ladies or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 11 (50%). Aston Villa Ladies itself held the lead in 2, winning 2. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 4 of 11.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Chelsea Women the bigger side: 3rd against 9th of 12 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Chelsea Women takes 2.75 points a game, Aston Villa Ladies 0.62 -- the block form is Chelsea Women's. +1.45 points a game is the venue form gap, in Chelsea Women's favour: Chelsea Women takes 2.45 a game at home over the last two seasons, Aston Villa Ladies 1.00 away. Chelsea Women scores heaviest in the 1-15 spell and concedes heaviest in 31-45+; Aston Villa Ladies scores heaviest in 31-45+ and concedes heaviest in 76-90+. The shapes mesh: Aston Villa Ladies's strongest scoring spell is exactly where Chelsea Women is softest. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 57% of their games, both teams scoring in 57%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 45%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Chelsea Women lands the first blow more often (18 of 22 to 7 of 22); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Chelsea Women's -- two goals clear in 11 of 22, against 2 of 22; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Chelsea Women's hands -- ahead without winning in 4 of 22; a one-goal lead has not been safe in Aston Villa Ladies's hands -- ahead without winning in 5 of 22.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Chelsea Women 2.04 goals expected, Aston Villa Ladies 0.91, from two seasons of scoring rates (11 home matches and 11 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Chelsea Women 1.57 (64%), the draw 4.87 (21%), Aston Villa Ladies 6.29 (16%). The market's averages: ?, ? and ?. Not every market price is recorded yet -- check nearer kick-off.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 1.77 (56%), under 2.5 2.30 (44%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.40, under 2.5 2.80. The market is shorter than our number on over 2.5.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.93 (52%), no 2.08 (48%). The market's averages: yes 1.67, no 2.10. The market is shorter than our number on yes.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Chelsea Women's own 11 home matches read, one appeared in 6 (55%). In Aston Villa Ladies's own 11 away matches read, 4 (36%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 45% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/wsl/2026-09-05/chelsea-women-v-aston-villa-ladies/halftime/

Built 2026-09-05T05:09:00+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
